Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


EDUCOLLG

Some people say that colleges should raise their entrance requirements, making it harder for high school graduates to enter. Do you think colleges should do this, or not?
  1) SHOULD
  2) SHOULD NOT

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
SHOULD 125 34.2% 34.2% -1.39
SHOULD NOT 240 65.8% 100% .72

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
SHOULD 40.9%
63
29.4%
62
34.2%
125
SHOULD NOT 59.1%
91
70.6%
149
65.8%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
211

365


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Native American Asian Other TOTAL
SHOULD 33.1%
103
29.4%
5
25.0%
1
60.0%
6
41.2%
7
34.0%
122
SHOULD NOT 66.9%
208
70.6%
12
75.0%
3
40.0%
4
58.8%
10
66.0%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
17
100.0%
4
100.0%
10
100.0%
17

359


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
SHOULD 35.1%
71
34.0%
16
0.0%
0
25.9%
7
38.3%
31
34.4%
125
SHOULD NOT 64.9%
131
66.0%
31
100.0%
6
74.1%
20
61.7%
50
65.6%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
47
100.0%
6
100.0%
27
100.0%
81

363


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
SHOULD 33.5%
54
34.7%
42
40.0%
4
40.0%
10
31.8%
7
34.5%
117
SHOULD NOT 66.5%
107
65.3%
79
60.0%
6
60.0%
15
68.2%
15
65.5%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
121
100.0%
10
100.0%
25
100.0%
22

339


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
SHOULD 39.6%
40
29.3%
36
36.1%
39
26.3%
5
34.2%
120
SHOULD NOT 60.4%
61
70.7%
87
63.9%
69
73.7%
14
65.8%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
123
100.0%
108
100.0%
19

351


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college graduate TOTAL
SHOULD 30.8%
8
24.2%
24
33.0%
30
30.4%
24
55.9%
38
34.2%
124
SHOULD NOT 69.2%
18
75.8%
75
67.0%
61
69.6%
55
44.1%
30
65.8%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
99
100.0%
91
100.0%
79
100.0%
68

363


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $20,000 Less than $40,000 Less than $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
SHOULD 28.6%
4
37.5%
9
30.2%
13
48.5%
16
32.4%
11
35.8%
53
SHOULD NOT 71.4%
10
62.5%
15
69.8%
30
51.5%
17
67.6%
23
64.2%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
24
100.0%
43
100.0%
33
100.0%
34

148

Bookmark and Share