Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


EDUCDIPL

Should all high school students in the United States be required to pass a standard nationwide examination in order to get a high school diploma?
  1) YES
  2) NO

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
YES 289 73.7% 73.7% -.6
NO 103 26.3% 100% 1.67

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
YES 74.9%
125
72.9%
164
73.7%
289
NO 25.1%
42
27.1%
61
26.3%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
225

392


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Native American Asian Other TOTAL
YES 72.1%
240
78.9%
15
100.0%
5
81.8%
9
76.5%
13
73.2%
282
NO 27.9%
93
21.1%
4
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
23.5%
4
26.8%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
19
100.0%
5
100.0%
11
100.0%
17

385


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
YES 75.0%
159
74.0%
37
100.0%
5
63.9%
23
72.4%
63
73.6%
287
NO 25.0%
53
26.0%
13
0.0%
0
36.1%
13
27.6%
24
26.4%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
50
100.0%
5
100.0%
36
100.0%
87

390


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
YES 68.6%
120
80.9%
106
50.0%
6
80.8%
21
77.3%
17
73.8%
270
NO 31.4%
55
19.1%
25
50.0%
6
19.2%
5
22.7%
5
26.2%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
131
100.0%
12
100.0%
26
100.0%
22

366


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
YES 70.2%
73
73.9%
99
77.3%
92
71.4%
15
73.8%
279
NO 29.8%
31
26.1%
35
22.7%
27
28.6%
6
26.2%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
134
100.0%
119
100.0%
21

378


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college graduate TOTAL
YES 77.8%
21
79.8%
87
78.7%
74
65.1%
56
65.8%
48
73.5%
286
NO 22.2%
6
20.2%
22
21.3%
20
34.9%
30
34.2%
25
26.5%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
109
100.0%
94
100.0%
86
100.0%
73

389


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $20,000 Less than $40,000 Less than $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
YES 78.6%
11
76.7%
23
88.4%
38
77.8%
28
69.7%
23
78.8%
123
NO 21.4%
3
23.3%
7
11.6%
5
22.2%
8
30.3%
10
21.2%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
30
100.0%
43
100.0%
36
100.0%
33

156

Bookmark and Share