Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


EDUCTEST

Would you favor or oppose a nationwide test to be given to all students when they enter high school and again when they graduate to let parents learn more about their children's educational achievement?
  1) FAVOR
  2) OPPOSE

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
FAVOR 328 83.9% 83.9% -.44
OPPOSE 63 16.1% 100% 2.28

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
FAVOR 84.5%
136
83.5%
192
83.9%
328
OPPOSE 15.5%
25
16.5%
38
16.1%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
230

391


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Native American Asian Other TOTAL
FAVOR 84.0%
284
94.4%
17
100.0%
5
55.6%
5
81.3%
13
83.9%
324
OPPOSE 16.0%
54
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
44.4%
4
18.8%
3
16.1%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
18
100.0%
5
100.0%
9
100.0%
16

386


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
FAVOR 85.0%
181
84.0%
42
100.0%
6
77.8%
28
84.5%
71
84.3%
328
OPPOSE 15.0%
32
16.0%
8
0.0%
0
22.2%
8
15.5%
13
15.7%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
50
100.0%
6
100.0%
36
100.0%
84

389


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
FAVOR 85.2%
150
84.9%
107
66.7%
8
96.2%
25
73.9%
17
84.6%
307
OPPOSE 14.8%
26
15.1%
19
33.3%
4
3.8%
1
26.1%
6
15.4%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
126
100.0%
12
100.0%
26
100.0%
23

363


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
FAVOR 81.7%
85
84.7%
116
88.0%
103
76.2%
16
84.4%
320
OPPOSE 18.3%
19
15.3%
21
12.0%
14
23.8%
5
15.6%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
137
100.0%
117
100.0%
21

379


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college graduate TOTAL
FAVOR 80.8%
21
88.1%
96
86.8%
79
80.9%
72
78.1%
57
83.8%
325
OPPOSE 19.2%
5
11.9%
13
13.2%
12
19.1%
17
21.9%
16
16.2%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
109
100.0%
91
100.0%
89
100.0%
73

388


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $20,000 Less than $40,000 Less than $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
FAVOR 92.3%
12
82.1%
23
97.8%
44
91.7%
33
72.7%
24
87.7%
136
OPPOSE 7.7%
1
17.9%
5
2.2%
1
8.3%
3
27.3%
9
12.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
28
100.0%
45
100.0%
36
100.0%
33

155

Bookmark and Share