Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


CLONEHUM

Do you favor or oppose using genetic technology -- called cloning -- to create a new human being who would be an exact copy of a particular individual?
  1) FAVOR
  2) OPPOSE
  3) IT DEPENDS ON PROPER CONTROLS

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
FAVOR 29 7.3% 7.3% -2.83
OPPOSE 352 88.2% 95.5% .08
IT DEPENDS ON PROPER CONTROLS 18 4.5% 100% 3

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
FAVOR 12.7%
21
3.4%
8
7.3%
29
OPPOSE 78.8%
130
94.9%
222
88.2%
352
IT DEPENDS ON PROPER CONTROLS 8.5%
14
1.7%
4
4.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
234

399


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Native American Asian Other TOTAL
FAVOR 6.4%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
36.4%
4
11.1%
2
7.1%
28
OPPOSE 89.5%
306
88.2%
15
100.0%
5
63.6%
7
77.8%
14
88.3%
347
IT DEPENDS ON PROPER CONTROLS 4.1%
14
11.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
4.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
342
100.0%
17
100.0%
5
100.0%
11
100.0%
18

393


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
FAVOR 5.5%
12
11.1%
6
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
12.2%
10
7.3%
29
OPPOSE 90.8%
198
87.0%
47
83.3%
5
94.6%
35
79.3%
65
88.2%
350
IT DEPENDS ON PROPER CONTROLS 3.7%
8
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
5.4%
2
8.5%
7
4.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
54
100.0%
6
100.0%
37
100.0%
82

397


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
FAVOR 5.0%
9
7.6%
10
9.1%
1
7.1%
2
13.6%
3
6.7%
25
OPPOSE 90.6%
163
89.4%
118
81.8%
9
82.1%
23
77.3%
17
88.5%
330
IT DEPENDS ON PROPER CONTROLS 4.4%
8
3.0%
4
9.1%
1
10.7%
3
9.1%
2
4.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
132
100.0%
11
100.0%
28
100.0%
22

373


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
FAVOR 8.5%
9
5.7%
8
7.6%
9
4.8%
1
7.0%
27
OPPOSE 89.6%
95
88.6%
124
86.6%
103
90.5%
19
88.3%
341
IT DEPENDS ON PROPER CONTROLS 1.9%
2
5.7%
8
5.9%
7
4.8%
1
4.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
140
100.0%
119
100.0%
21

386


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college graduate TOTAL
FAVOR 7.7%
2
5.3%
6
6.5%
6
6.8%
6
11.8%
9
7.3%
29
OPPOSE 88.5%
23
90.4%
103
91.3%
84
88.6%
78
80.3%
61
88.1%
349
IT DEPENDS ON PROPER CONTROLS 3.8%
1
4.4%
5
2.2%
2
4.5%
4
7.9%
6
4.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
114
100.0%
92
100.0%
88
100.0%
76

396


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $20,000 Less than $40,000 Less than $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
FAVOR 23.1%
3
3.2%
1
13.0%
6
2.9%
1
14.7%
5
10.1%
16
OPPOSE 69.2%
9
96.8%
30
84.8%
39
88.6%
31
82.4%
28
86.2%
137
IT DEPENDS ON PROPER CONTROLS 7.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
8.6%
3
2.9%
1
3.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
31
100.0%
46
100.0%
35
100.0%
34

159

Bookmark and Share