Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


EDGIRLTC

Would you like to have a daughter of yours go into teaching?
  1) YES
  2) NO
  3) IT DEPENDS

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
YES 260 66.5% 66.5% -.65
NO 88 22.5% 89% .81
IT DEPENDS 43 11% 100% 2.27

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
YES 64.2%
102
68.1%
158
66.5%
260
NO 23.9%
38
21.6%
50
22.5%
88
IT DEPENDS 11.9%
19
10.3%
24
11.0%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
232

391


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Native American Asian Other TOTAL
YES 68.1%
228
66.7%
12
40.0%
2
62.5%
5
38.9%
7
66.1%
254
NO 21.2%
71
16.7%
3
40.0%
2
25.0%
2
55.6%
10
22.9%
88
IT DEPENDS 10.7%
36
16.7%
3
20.0%
1
12.5%
1
5.6%
1
10.9%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
18
100.0%
5
100.0%
8
100.0%
18

384


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
YES 67.5%
141
61.5%
32
83.3%
5
69.4%
25
65.1%
56
66.6%
259
NO 23.4%
49
21.2%
11
16.7%
1
22.2%
8
22.1%
19
22.6%
88
IT DEPENDS 9.1%
19
17.3%
9
0.0%
0
8.3%
3
12.8%
11
10.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
52
100.0%
6
100.0%
36
100.0%
86

389


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
YES 71.8%
122
66.7%
88
61.5%
8
61.5%
16
54.2%
13
67.7%
247
NO 17.6%
30
24.2%
32
30.8%
4
26.9%
7
25.0%
6
21.6%
79
IT DEPENDS 10.6%
18
9.1%
12
7.7%
1
11.5%
3
20.8%
5
10.7%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
132
100.0%
13
100.0%
26
100.0%
24

365


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
YES 66.3%
67
65.7%
90
71.4%
85
57.1%
12
67.2%
254
NO 19.8%
20
24.1%
33
19.3%
23
28.6%
6
21.7%
82
IT DEPENDS 13.9%
14
10.2%
14
9.2%
11
14.3%
3
11.1%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
137
100.0%
119
100.0%
21

378


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college graduate TOTAL
YES 63.0%
17
62.7%
69
62.9%
56
68.2%
60
74.3%
55
66.2%
257
NO 37.0%
10
20.0%
22
24.7%
22
25.0%
22
16.2%
12
22.7%
88
IT DEPENDS 0.0%
0
17.3%
19
12.4%
11
6.8%
6
9.5%
7
11.1%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
110
100.0%
89
100.0%
88
100.0%
74

388


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $20,000 Less than $40,000 Less than $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
YES 84.6%
11
63.3%
19
71.7%
33
60.0%
21
61.3%
19
66.5%
103
NO 7.7%
1
26.7%
8
17.4%
8
28.6%
10
25.8%
8
22.6%
35
IT DEPENDS 7.7%
1
10.0%
3
10.9%
5
11.4%
4
12.9%
4
11.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
30
100.0%
46
100.0%
35
100.0%
31

155

Bookmark and Share