Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


EDBOYTC

Would you like to have a son of yours go into teaching?
  1) YES
  2) NO
  3) IT DEPENDS

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
YES 245 62.3% 62.3% -.71
NO 101 25.7% 88% .72
IT DEPENDS 47 12% 100% 2.15

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
YES 59.9%
97
64.1%
148
62.3%
245
NO 27.2%
44
24.7%
57
25.7%
101
IT DEPENDS 13.0%
21
11.3%
26
12.0%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
231

393


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Native American Asian Other TOTAL
YES 63.9%
214
52.6%
10
60.0%
3
66.7%
6
38.9%
7
62.2%
240
NO 24.8%
83
21.1%
4
40.0%
2
22.2%
2
50.0%
9
25.9%
100
IT DEPENDS 11.3%
38
26.3%
5
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
11.1%
2
11.9%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
19
100.0%
5
100.0%
9
100.0%
18

386


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
YES 64.3%
135
55.8%
29
83.3%
5
65.8%
25
58.8%
50
62.4%
244
NO 25.2%
53
26.9%
14
0.0%
0
26.3%
10
28.2%
24
25.8%
101
IT DEPENDS 10.5%
22
17.3%
9
16.7%
1
7.9%
3
12.9%
11
11.8%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
52
100.0%
6
100.0%
38
100.0%
85

391


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
YES 65.5%
114
64.1%
84
61.5%
8
63.0%
17
50.0%
11
63.8%
234
NO 21.8%
38
26.7%
35
30.8%
4
25.9%
7
31.8%
7
24.8%
91
IT DEPENDS 12.6%
22
9.2%
12
7.7%
1
11.1%
3
18.2%
4
11.4%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
131
100.0%
13
100.0%
27
100.0%
22

367


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
YES 62.7%
64
60.6%
83
67.5%
81
50.0%
10
62.8%
238
NO 23.5%
24
27.7%
38
21.7%
26
35.0%
7
25.1%
95
IT DEPENDS 13.7%
14
11.7%
16
10.8%
13
15.0%
3
12.1%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
137
100.0%
120
100.0%
20

379


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college graduate TOTAL
YES 57.7%
15
57.7%
64
59.8%
55
62.1%
54
74.3%
55
62.3%
243
NO 38.5%
10
26.1%
29
26.1%
24
29.9%
26
14.9%
11
25.6%
100
IT DEPENDS 3.8%
1
16.2%
18
14.1%
13
8.0%
7
10.8%
8
12.1%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
111
100.0%
92
100.0%
87
100.0%
74

390


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $20,000 Less than $40,000 Less than $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
YES 76.9%
10
65.5%
19
58.7%
27
58.8%
20
60.6%
20
61.9%
96
NO 7.7%
1
20.7%
6
28.3%
13
29.4%
10
24.2%
8
24.5%
38
IT DEPENDS 15.4%
2
13.8%
4
13.0%
6
11.8%
4
15.2%
5
13.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
29
100.0%
46
100.0%
34
100.0%
33

155

Bookmark and Share