Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


EDGIRLCO

If you had a girl graduating from high school, would you personally like to have her go on to college, or would you rather have her do something else?
  1) GO TO COLLEGE
  2) DO SOMETHING ELSE
  3) IT DEPENDS

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
GO TO COLLEGE 357 86.9% 86.9% -.38
DO SOMETHING ELSE 9 2.2% 89.1% 1.2
IT DEPENDS 45 10.9% 100% 2.77

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
GO TO COLLEGE 85.2%
144
88.0%
213
86.9%
357
DO SOMETHING ELSE 2.4%
4
2.1%
5
2.2%
9
IT DEPENDS 12.4%
21
9.9%
24
10.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
242

411


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Native American Asian Other TOTAL
GO TO COLLEGE 86.0%
302
100.0%
19
100.0%
5
81.8%
9
88.9%
16
86.9%
351
DO SOMETHING ELSE 2.3%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
9
IT DEPENDS 11.7%
41
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
11.1%
2
10.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
19
100.0%
5
100.0%
11
100.0%
18

404


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
GO TO COLLEGE 87.0%
194
90.7%
49
100.0%
6
82.1%
32
85.1%
74
86.8%
355
DO SOMETHING ELSE 2.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
3.4%
3
2.2%
9
IT DEPENDS 10.8%
24
9.3%
5
0.0%
0
15.4%
6
11.5%
10
11.0%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
54
100.0%
6
100.0%
39
100.0%
87

409


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
GO TO COLLEGE 87.0%
160
89.6%
121
100.0%
13
89.3%
25
75.0%
18
87.8%
337
DO SOMETHING ELSE 3.8%
7
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
8
IT DEPENDS 9.2%
17
9.6%
13
0.0%
0
10.7%
3
25.0%
6
10.2%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
135
100.0%
13
100.0%
28
100.0%
24

384


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
GO TO COLLEGE 89.9%
98
86.6%
123
90.2%
111
59.1%
13
87.1%
345
DO SOMETHING ELSE 1.8%
2
3.5%
5
0.8%
1
4.5%
1
2.3%
9
IT DEPENDS 8.3%
9
9.9%
14
8.9%
11
36.4%
8
10.6%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
142
100.0%
123
100.0%
22

396


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college graduate TOTAL
GO TO COLLEGE 86.2%
25
80.7%
92
90.7%
88
85.7%
78
92.2%
71
86.8%
354
DO SOMETHING ELSE 3.4%
1
4.4%
5
1.0%
1
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
9
IT DEPENDS 10.3%
3
14.9%
17
8.2%
8
12.1%
11
7.8%
6
11.0%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
114
100.0%
97
100.0%
91
100.0%
77

408


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $20,000 Less than $40,000 Less than $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
GO TO COLLEGE 78.6%
11
80.6%
25
80.9%
38
94.6%
35
91.2%
31
85.9%
140
DO SOMETHING ELSE 0.0%
0
6.5%
2
4.3%
2
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
5
IT DEPENDS 21.4%
3
12.9%
4
14.9%
7
2.7%
1
8.8%
3
11.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
31
100.0%
47
100.0%
37
100.0%
34

163

Bookmark and Share