Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


EDUCOLJO

Generally speaking, which of the following best represents your opinion about getting a college education? A person has to have a college education in order to get and keep a really good job. Having a college education makes it easier for a person to get and keep a really good job. A person can do just as well or better by spending those years on something else.
  1) COLLEGE NECESSARY TO GOOD JOB
  2) COLLEGE HELPS
  3) PERSON CAN DO AS WELL SPENDING YEARS ON SOMETHING ELSE

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
COLLEGE NECESSARY TO GOOD JOB 85 21.6% 21.6% -1.58
COLLEGE HELPS 263 66.8% 88.3% .17
PERSON CAN DO AS WELL SPENDING YEARS ON SOMETHING ELSE 46 11.7% 100% 1.93

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
COLLEGE NECESSARY TO GOOD JOB 21.6%
36
21.6%
49
21.6%
85
COLLEGE HELPS 68.9%
115
65.2%
148
66.8%
263
PERSON CAN DO AS WELL SPENDING YEARS ON SOMETHING ELSE 9.6%
16
13.2%
30
11.7%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
227

394


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Native American Asian Other TOTAL
COLLEGE NECESSARY TO GOOD JOB 21.4%
72
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
36.4%
4
38.9%
7
21.9%
85
COLLEGE HELPS 66.7%
224
77.8%
14
60.0%
3
54.5%
6
61.1%
11
66.5%
258
PERSON CAN DO AS WELL SPENDING YEARS ON SOMETHING ELSE 11.9%
40
11.1%
2
40.0%
2
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
11.6%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
336
100.0%
18
100.0%
5
100.0%
11
100.0%
18

388


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
COLLEGE NECESSARY TO GOOD JOB 22.6%
48
17.3%
9
40.0%
2
31.4%
11
15.9%
14
21.4%
84
COLLEGE HELPS 65.1%
138
75.0%
39
60.0%
3
57.1%
20
70.5%
62
66.8%
262
PERSON CAN DO AS WELL SPENDING YEARS ON SOMETHING ELSE 12.3%
26
7.7%
4
0.0%
0
11.4%
4
13.6%
12
11.7%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
52
100.0%
5
100.0%
35
100.0%
88

392


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
COLLEGE NECESSARY TO GOOD JOB 18.3%
32
24.4%
32
23.1%
3
28.0%
7
25.0%
6
21.7%
80
COLLEGE HELPS 69.7%
122
65.6%
86
76.9%
10
64.0%
16
50.0%
12
66.8%
246
PERSON CAN DO AS WELL SPENDING YEARS ON SOMETHING ELSE 12.0%
21
9.9%
13
0.0%
0
8.0%
2
25.0%
6
11.4%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
131
100.0%
13
100.0%
25
100.0%
24

368


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
COLLEGE NECESSARY TO GOOD JOB 15.5%
16
20.1%
27
27.0%
33
19.0%
4
21.1%
80
COLLEGE HELPS 73.8%
76
70.1%
94
61.5%
75
57.1%
12
67.6%
257
PERSON CAN DO AS WELL SPENDING YEARS ON SOMETHING ELSE 10.7%
11
9.7%
13
11.5%
14
23.8%
5
11.3%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
134
100.0%
122
100.0%
21

380


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college graduate TOTAL
COLLEGE NECESSARY TO GOOD JOB 18.5%
5
24.3%
27
26.0%
25
16.5%
14
17.8%
13
21.4%
84
COLLEGE HELPS 63.0%
17
59.5%
66
60.4%
58
77.6%
66
75.3%
55
66.8%
262
PERSON CAN DO AS WELL SPENDING YEARS ON SOMETHING ELSE 18.5%
5
16.2%
18
13.5%
13
5.9%
5
6.8%
5
11.7%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
111
100.0%
96
100.0%
85
100.0%
73

392


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $20,000 Less than $40,000 Less than $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
COLLEGE NECESSARY TO GOOD JOB 21.4%
3
25.0%
7
22.9%
11
17.6%
6
27.3%
9
22.9%
36
COLLEGE HELPS 71.4%
10
64.3%
18
60.4%
29
64.7%
22
66.7%
22
64.3%
101
PERSON CAN DO AS WELL SPENDING YEARS ON SOMETHING ELSE 7.1%
1
10.7%
3
16.7%
8
17.6%
6
6.1%
2
12.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
28
100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
33

157

Bookmark and Share