Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


SEGREGAT

There's a lot of talk about race relations these days, and it's important to know how people really feel about these things. Are you in favor of integration of the races, strict segregation, or something in-between?
  1) INTEGRATION
  2) SEGREGATION
  3) SOMETHING IN-BETWEEN

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
INTEGRATION 262 66.2% 66.2% -.7
SEGREGATION 10 2.5% 68.7% .38
SOMETHING IN-BETWEEN 124 31.3% 100% 1.46

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
INTEGRATION 65.9%
108
66.4%
154
66.2%
262
SEGREGATION 3.0%
5
2.2%
5
2.5%
10
SOMETHING IN-BETWEEN 31.1%
51
31.5%
73
31.3%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
232

396


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Native American Asian Other TOTAL
INTEGRATION 65.4%
223
63.2%
12
40.0%
2
87.5%
7
83.3%
15
66.2%
259
SEGREGATION 2.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
9
SOMETHING IN-BETWEEN 32.0%
109
36.8%
7
60.0%
3
12.5%
1
16.7%
3
31.5%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
19
100.0%
5
100.0%
8
100.0%
18

391


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
INTEGRATION 65.4%
140
66.7%
34
83.3%
5
62.2%
23
68.6%
59
66.2%
261
SEGREGATION 1.4%
3
3.9%
2
0.0%
0
5.4%
2
2.3%
2
2.3%
9
SOMETHING IN-BETWEEN 33.2%
71
29.4%
15
16.7%
1
32.4%
12
29.1%
25
31.5%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
51
100.0%
6
100.0%
37
100.0%
86

394


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
INTEGRATION 63.3%
112
66.9%
89
76.9%
10
80.8%
21
66.7%
14
66.5%
246
SEGREGATION 1.7%
3
3.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
2.4%
9
SOMETHING IN-BETWEEN 35.0%
62
29.3%
39
23.1%
3
19.2%
5
28.6%
6
31.1%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
133
100.0%
13
100.0%
26
100.0%
21

370


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
INTEGRATION 67.0%
71
68.6%
94
63.6%
77
61.9%
13
66.2%
255
SEGREGATION 1.9%
2
3.6%
5
1.7%
2
4.8%
1
2.6%
10
SOMETHING IN-BETWEEN 31.1%
33
27.7%
38
34.7%
42
33.3%
7
31.2%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
137
100.0%
121
100.0%
21

385


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college graduate TOTAL
INTEGRATION 57.7%
15
52.7%
58
68.8%
64
78.0%
71
71.2%
52
66.2%
260
SEGREGATION 3.8%
1
4.5%
5
1.1%
1
1.1%
1
2.7%
2
2.5%
10
SOMETHING IN-BETWEEN 38.5%
10
42.7%
47
30.1%
28
20.9%
19
26.0%
19
31.3%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
110
100.0%
93
100.0%
91
100.0%
73

393


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $20,000 Less than $40,000 Less than $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
INTEGRATION 38.5%
5
70.0%
21
63.0%
29
71.4%
25
84.8%
28
68.8%
108
SEGREGATION 7.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
SOMETHING IN-BETWEEN 53.8%
7
30.0%
9
34.8%
16
25.7%
9
15.2%
5
29.3%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
30
100.0%
46
100.0%
35
100.0%
33

157

Bookmark and Share