Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


CLONINFT

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ARE OPPOSED TO CLONING: What about cloning to allow infertile couples to have a child? Would you favor or oppose cloning for that purpose?
  1) FAVOR IN THAT CASE
  2) OPPOSE IN THAT CASE
  3) IT DEPENDS

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
FAVOR IN THAT CASE 45 13.6% 13.6% -2.24
OPPOSE IN THAT CASE 275 82.8% 96.4% .25
IT DEPENDS 12 3.6% 100% 2.73

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
FAVOR IN THAT CASE 17.5%
21
11.3%
24
13.6%
45
OPPOSE IN THAT CASE 78.3%
94
85.4%
181
82.8%
275
IT DEPENDS 4.2%
5
3.3%
7
3.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
212

332


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Native American Asian Other TOTAL
FAVOR IN THAT CASE 13.4%
39
26.7%
4
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
13.7%
45
OPPOSE IN THAT CASE 83.1%
241
66.7%
10
60.0%
3
100.0%
5
92.3%
12
82.6%
271
IT DEPENDS 3.4%
10
6.7%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
15
100.0%
5
100.0%
5
100.0%
13

328


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
FAVOR IN THAT CASE 11.8%
22
9.1%
4
40.0%
2
15.2%
5
19.7%
12
13.6%
45
OPPOSE IN THAT CASE 84.0%
157
90.9%
40
60.0%
3
81.8%
27
75.4%
46
82.7%
273
IT DEPENDS 4.3%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
4.9%
3
3.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
44
100.0%
5
100.0%
33
100.0%
61

330


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
FAVOR IN THAT CASE 14.6%
22
15.7%
18
12.5%
1
9.5%
2
5.9%
1
14.1%
44
OPPOSE IN THAT CASE 81.5%
123
81.7%
94
87.5%
7
85.7%
18
94.1%
16
82.7%
258
IT DEPENDS 4.0%
6
2.6%
3
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
115
100.0%
8
100.0%
21
100.0%
17

312


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
FAVOR IN THAT CASE 14.6%
13
13.6%
16
13.5%
13
16.7%
3
14.0%
45
OPPOSE IN THAT CASE 80.9%
72
84.7%
100
81.3%
78
77.8%
14
82.2%
264
IT DEPENDS 4.5%
4
1.7%
2
5.2%
5
5.6%
1
3.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
118
100.0%
96
100.0%
18

321


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college graduate TOTAL
FAVOR IN THAT CASE 9.1%
2
12.0%
12
10.1%
8
20.8%
15
14.3%
8
13.7%
45
OPPOSE IN THAT CASE 90.9%
20
84.0%
84
83.5%
66
77.8%
56
82.1%
46
82.7%
272
IT DEPENDS 0.0%
0
4.0%
4
6.3%
5
1.4%
1
3.6%
2
3.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
100
100.0%
79
100.0%
72
100.0%
56

329


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $20,000 Less than $40,000 Less than $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
FAVOR IN THAT CASE 22.2%
2
13.8%
4
13.5%
5
24.1%
7
7.7%
2
15.4%
20
OPPOSE IN THAT CASE 77.8%
7
86.2%
25
81.1%
30
75.9%
22
76.9%
20
80.0%
104
IT DEPENDS 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
2
0.0%
0
15.4%
4
4.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
29
100.0%
37
100.0%
29
100.0%
26

130

Bookmark and Share