Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


PRTYDRES

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE GONE TO A PARTY AT LEAST IN THE LAST MONTH: Was the most recent party you attended dress-up or casual? IF RESPONDENT ASKS WHAT WE MEAN BY DRESS-UP SAY: "Did the men wear coats and ties?"
  1) DRESS-UP
  2) CASUAL

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
DRESS-UP 60 15.9% 15.9% -2.3
CASUAL 317 84.1% 100% .43

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
DRESS-UP 17.0%
27
15.1%
33
15.9%
60
CASUAL 83.0%
132
84.9%
185
84.1%
317
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
218

377


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Native American Asian Other TOTAL
DRESS-UP 13.6%
44
41.2%
7
20.0%
1
10.0%
1
41.2%
7
16.1%
60
CASUAL 86.4%
280
58.8%
10
80.0%
4
90.0%
9
58.8%
10
83.9%
313
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
17
100.0%
5
100.0%
10
100.0%
17

373


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
DRESS-UP 16.7%
34
15.4%
8
0.0%
0
25.8%
8
11.8%
10
16.0%
60
CASUAL 83.3%
170
84.6%
44
100.0%
4
74.2%
23
88.2%
75
84.0%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
52
100.0%
4
100.0%
31
100.0%
85

376


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
DRESS-UP 15.9%
27
16.7%
20
8.3%
1
17.9%
5
4.8%
1
15.4%
54
CASUAL 84.1%
143
83.3%
100
91.7%
11
82.1%
23
95.2%
20
84.6%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
120
100.0%
12
100.0%
28
100.0%
21

351


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
DRESS-UP 17.5%
18
16.5%
21
12.8%
15
16.7%
3
15.6%
57
CASUAL 82.5%
85
83.5%
106
87.2%
102
83.3%
15
84.4%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
127
100.0%
117
100.0%
18

365


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college graduate TOTAL
DRESS-UP 16.0%
4
12.0%
12
18.5%
17
19.0%
16
13.7%
10
15.8%
59
CASUAL 84.0%
21
88.0%
88
81.5%
75
81.0%
68
86.3%
63
84.2%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
100
100.0%
92
100.0%
84
100.0%
73

374


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $20,000 Less than $40,000 Less than $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
DRESS-UP 23.1%
3
14.8%
4
17.1%
7
8.6%
3
24.2%
8
16.8%
25
CASUAL 76.9%
10
85.2%
23
82.9%
34
91.4%
32
75.8%
25
83.2%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
27
100.0%
41
100.0%
35
100.0%
33

149

Bookmark and Share