Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


PRTYBOOZ

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE GONE TO A PARTY AT LEAST IN THE LAST MONTH: Were alcoholic beverages served at the last party you attended?
  1) YES
  2) NO

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
YES 274 71.5% 71.5% -.63
NO 109 28.5% 100% 1.58

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
YES 79.9%
127
65.6%
147
71.5%
274
NO 20.1%
32
34.4%
77
28.5%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
224

383


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Native American Asian Other TOTAL
YES 72.3%
237
72.2%
13
20.0%
1
63.6%
7
82.4%
14
71.8%
272
NO 27.7%
91
27.8%
5
80.0%
4
36.4%
4
17.6%
3
28.2%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
18
100.0%
5
100.0%
11
100.0%
17

379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
YES 69.6%
142
67.9%
36
100.0%
5
50.0%
16
83.9%
73
71.4%
272
NO 30.4%
62
32.1%
17
0.0%
0
50.0%
16
16.1%
14
28.6%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
53
100.0%
5
100.0%
32
100.0%
87

381


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
YES 61.4%
105
82.3%
102
75.0%
9
63.0%
17
83.3%
20
70.7%
253
NO 38.6%
66
17.7%
22
25.0%
3
37.0%
10
16.7%
4
29.3%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
124
100.0%
12
100.0%
27
100.0%
24

358


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
YES 67.3%
70
69.5%
89
78.2%
93
57.9%
11
71.1%
263
NO 32.7%
34
30.5%
39
21.8%
26
42.1%
8
28.9%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
128
100.0%
119
100.0%
19

370


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college graduate TOTAL
YES 60.0%
15
58.8%
60
72.8%
67
81.2%
69
80.3%
61
71.6%
272
NO 40.0%
10
41.2%
42
27.2%
25
18.8%
16
19.7%
15
28.4%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
102
100.0%
92
100.0%
85
100.0%
76

380


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $20,000 Less than $40,000 Less than $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
YES 84.6%
11
53.8%
14
65.1%
28
66.7%
24
75.8%
25
67.5%
102
NO 15.4%
2
46.2%
12
34.9%
15
33.3%
12
24.2%
8
32.5%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
26
100.0%
43
100.0%
36
100.0%
33

151

Bookmark and Share