Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


COMSOUTH

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO LIVE IN SOUTHERN BORDER STATES: Just for the record, would you say that your community is in the South?
  1) YES
  2) NO

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
YES 16 38.1% 38.1% -1.26
NO 26 61.9% 100% .77

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
YES 35.3%
6
40.0%
10
38.1%
16
NO 64.7%
11
60.0%
15
61.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
25

42


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Native American Asian Other TOTAL
YES 36.8%
14
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
38.1%
16
NO 63.2%
24
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
61.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

42


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
YES 42.1%
8
66.7%
4
0.00%
0
33.3%
2
18.2%
2
38.1%
16
NO 57.9%
11
33.3%
2
0.00%
0
66.7%
4
81.8%
9
61.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
6
100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
11

42


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
YES 52.2%
12
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.5%
15
NO 47.8%
11
66.7%
6
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
59.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
9
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

37


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
YES 45.5%
5
44.4%
4
38.9%
7
0.0%
0
40.0%
16
NO 54.5%
6
55.6%
5
61.1%
11
100.0%
2
60.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
9
100.0%
18
100.0%
2

40


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college graduate TOTAL
YES 100.0%
3
45.5%
5
25.0%
3
44.4%
4
14.3%
1
38.1%
16
NO 0.0%
0
54.5%
6
75.0%
9
55.6%
5
85.7%
6
61.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
12
100.0%
9
100.0%
7

42


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $20,000 Less than $40,000 Less than $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
YES 100.0%
1
25.0%
1
66.7%
4
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
47.1%
8
NO 0.0%
0
75.0%
3
33.3%
2
50.0%
2
100.0%
2
52.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

17

Bookmark and Share