Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


TRAVOUT

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO SAID THEY HAVE LIVED IN THE SOUTH ALL OF THEIR LIFE: Have you ever traveled or visited outside the South?
  1) YES

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
YES 9 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
YES 100.0%
4
100.0%
5
100.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
5

9


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Native American Asian Other TOTAL
YES 100.0%
8
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

9


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
YES 100.0%
6
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

9


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
YES 100.0%
7
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

8


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
YES 100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
100.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

9


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college graduate TOTAL
YES 100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
100.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

9


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $20,000 Less than $40,000 Less than $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
YES 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
100.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

5

Bookmark and Share