Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


SOULIV

ASKED ONLY OF NON-SOUTHERN RESPONDENTS: Have you ever lived in a Southern state?
  1) YES
  2) NO

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
YES 99 26.8% 26.8% -1.65
NO 270 73.2% 100% .6

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
YES 32.7%
50
22.7%
49
26.8%
99
NO 67.3%
103
77.3%
167
73.2%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
216

369


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Native American Asian Other TOTAL
YES 25.2%
79
50.0%
8
60.0%
3
30.0%
3
22.2%
4
26.8%
97
NO 74.8%
234
50.0%
8
40.0%
2
70.0%
7
77.8%
14
73.2%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
16
100.0%
5
100.0%
10
100.0%
18

362


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
YES 26.1%
53
35.4%
17
50.0%
3
18.2%
6
24.7%
19
26.7%
98
NO 73.9%
150
64.6%
31
50.0%
3
81.8%
27
75.3%
58
73.3%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
48
100.0%
6
100.0%
33
100.0%
77

367


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
YES 28.1%
45
23.8%
30
33.3%
4
16.0%
4
34.8%
8
26.3%
91
NO 71.9%
115
76.2%
96
66.7%
8
84.0%
21
65.2%
15
73.7%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
126
100.0%
12
100.0%
25
100.0%
23

346


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
YES 25.5%
25
25.0%
33
35.8%
38
5.0%
1
27.2%
97
NO 74.5%
73
75.0%
99
64.2%
68
95.0%
19
72.8%
259
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
132
100.0%
106
100.0%
20

356


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college graduate TOTAL
YES 30.8%
8
25.0%
26
24.7%
21
25.6%
21
31.9%
22
26.8%
98
NO 69.2%
18
75.0%
78
75.3%
64
74.4%
61
68.1%
47
73.2%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
104
100.0%
85
100.0%
82
100.0%
69

366


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $20,000 Less than $40,000 Less than $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
YES 15.4%
2
40.7%
11
23.8%
10
24.2%
8
29.0%
9
27.4%
40
NO 84.6%
11
59.3%
16
76.2%
32
75.8%
25
71.0%
22
72.6%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
27
100.0%
42
100.0%
33
100.0%
31

146

Bookmark and Share