Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


TRAVIN

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE NOT LIVED IN THE SOUTH: Have you ever traveled or visited in the South?
  1) YES
  2) NO

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
YES 200 74.1% 74.1% -.59
NO 70 25.9% 100% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
YES 79.6%
82
70.7%
118
74.1%
200
NO 20.4%
21
29.3%
49
25.9%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
167

270


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Native American Asian Other TOTAL
YES 74.5%
175
87.5%
7
50.0%
1
42.9%
3
76.9%
10
74.0%
196
NO 25.5%
60
12.5%
1
50.0%
1
57.1%
4
23.1%
3
26.0%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
8
100.0%
2
100.0%
7
100.0%
13

265


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
YES 75.5%
114
66.7%
20
66.7%
2
77.8%
21
72.4%
42
74.0%
199
NO 24.5%
37
33.3%
10
33.3%
1
22.2%
6
27.6%
16
26.0%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
30
100.0%
3
100.0%
27
100.0%
58

269


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
YES 73.3%
85
81.1%
77
62.5%
5
61.9%
13
80.0%
12
75.3%
192
NO 26.7%
31
18.9%
18
37.5%
3
38.1%
8
20.0%
3
24.7%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
95
100.0%
8
100.0%
21
100.0%
15

255


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
YES 78.1%
57
68.4%
67
85.5%
59
47.4%
9
74.1%
192
NO 21.9%
16
31.6%
31
14.5%
10
52.6%
10
25.9%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
98
100.0%
69
100.0%
19

259


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college graduate TOTAL
YES 66.7%
12
62.0%
49
84.4%
54
82.0%
50
73.9%
34
74.3%
199
NO 33.3%
6
38.0%
30
15.6%
10
18.0%
11
26.1%
12
25.7%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
79
100.0%
64
100.0%
61
100.0%
46

268


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $20,000 Less than $40,000 Less than $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
YES 45.5%
5
68.8%
11
65.6%
21
76.0%
19
90.9%
20
71.7%
76
NO 54.5%
6
31.3%
5
34.4%
11
24.0%
6
9.1%
2
28.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
16
100.0%
32
100.0%
25
100.0%
22

106

Bookmark and Share