Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


MANMARS

And now a question about space travel. Would you favor or oppose sending a manned rocket to land on Mars?
  1) FAVOR
  2) OPPOSE

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
FAVOR 287 75.3% 75.3% -.57
OPPOSE 94 24.7% 100% 1.74

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
FAVOR 78.8%
130
72.7%
157
75.3%
287
OPPOSE 21.2%
35
27.3%
59
24.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
216

381


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Native American Asian Other TOTAL
FAVOR 75.8%
247
73.7%
14
80.0%
4
85.7%
6
66.7%
12
75.5%
283
OPPOSE 24.2%
79
26.3%
5
20.0%
1
14.3%
1
33.3%
6
24.5%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
19
100.0%
5
100.0%
7
100.0%
18

375


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
FAVOR 70.7%
145
80.4%
41
66.7%
4
78.8%
26
82.1%
69
75.2%
285
OPPOSE 29.3%
60
19.6%
10
33.3%
2
21.2%
7
17.9%
15
24.8%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
51
100.0%
6
100.0%
33
100.0%
84

379


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
FAVOR 72.3%
125
80.8%
101
61.5%
8
79.2%
19
75.0%
15
75.5%
268
OPPOSE 27.7%
48
19.2%
24
38.5%
5
20.8%
5
25.0%
5
24.5%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
125
100.0%
13
100.0%
24
100.0%
20

355


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
FAVOR 80.6%
83
73.1%
98
78.9%
90
38.9%
7
75.3%
278
OPPOSE 19.4%
20
26.9%
36
21.1%
24
61.1%
11
24.7%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
134
100.0%
114
100.0%
18

369


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college graduate TOTAL
FAVOR 61.5%
16
64.4%
67
78.2%
68
85.6%
77
80.6%
58
75.5%
286
OPPOSE 38.5%
10
35.6%
37
21.8%
19
14.4%
13
19.4%
14
24.5%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
104
100.0%
87
100.0%
90
100.0%
72

379


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $20,000 Less than $40,000 Less than $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
FAVOR 76.9%
10
63.0%
17
68.1%
32
81.8%
27
79.4%
27
73.4%
113
OPPOSE 23.1%
3
37.0%
10
31.9%
15
18.2%
6
20.6%
7
26.6%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
27
100.0%
47
100.0%
33
100.0%
34

154

Bookmark and Share