Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


SOUTHFAM

ASKED ONLY OF NON-SOUTHERN RESPONDENTS: Do you consider yourself or anyone in your family a Southerner?
  1) YES, SELF
  2) YES, FAMILY
  3) YES, BOTH
  4) NO

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
YES, SELF 7 1.7% 1.7% -3.06
YES, FAMILY 72 17.6% 19.3% -1.86
YES, BOTH 14 3.4% 22.7% -.67
NO 316 77.3% 100% .52

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
YES, SELF 1.8%
3
1.7%
4
1.7%
7
YES, FAMILY 16.1%
27
18.7%
45
17.6%
72
YES, BOTH 3.6%
6
3.3%
8
3.4%
14
NO 78.6%
132
76.3%
184
77.3%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
241

409


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Native American Asian Other TOTAL
YES, SELF 1.4%
5
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
YES, FAMILY 17.8%
62
31.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
3
17.7%
71
YES, BOTH 3.4%
12
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
14
NO 77.4%
270
63.2%
12
60.0%
3
100.0%
11
83.3%
15
77.4%
311
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
19
100.0%
5
100.0%
11
100.0%
18

402


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
YES, SELF 1.8%
4
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
7
YES, FAMILY 18.0%
40
16.7%
9
0.0%
0
21.6%
8
17.0%
15
17.7%
72
YES, BOTH 2.7%
6
7.4%
4
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
3.4%
3
3.4%
14
NO 77.5%
172
72.2%
39
100.0%
6
73.0%
27
79.5%
70
77.1%
314
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
54
100.0%
6
100.0%
37
100.0%
88

407


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
YES, SELF 2.7%
5
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
YES, FAMILY 18.7%
34
20.6%
28
0.0%
0
14.8%
4
12.5%
3
18.1%
69
YES, BOTH 4.9%
9
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
11
NO 73.6%
134
77.2%
105
100.0%
13
85.2%
23
87.5%
21
77.5%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
136
100.0%
13
100.0%
27
100.0%
24

382


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
YES, SELF 0.0%
0
2.1%
3
3.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
7
YES, FAMILY 13.0%
14
20.6%
29
21.0%
26
4.8%
1
17.8%
70
YES, BOTH 5.6%
6
2.8%
4
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
3.3%
13
NO 81.5%
88
74.5%
105
73.4%
91
95.2%
20
77.2%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
141
100.0%
124
100.0%
21

394


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college graduate TOTAL
YES, SELF 3.6%
1
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
3
1.3%
1
1.7%
7
YES, FAMILY 21.4%
6
16.5%
19
19.8%
19
13.2%
12
21.1%
16
17.7%
72
YES, BOTH 0.0%
0
4.3%
5
4.2%
4
4.4%
4
1.3%
1
3.4%
14
NO 75.0%
21
77.4%
89
76.0%
73
79.1%
72
76.3%
58
77.1%
313
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
115
100.0%
96
100.0%
91
100.0%
76

406


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $20,000 Less than $40,000 Less than $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
YES, SELF 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
2.5%
4
YES, FAMILY 7.7%
1
20.0%
6
17.4%
8
18.9%
7
17.6%
6
17.5%
28
YES, BOTH 7.7%
1
3.3%
1
6.5%
3
5.4%
2
0.0%
0
4.4%
7
NO 84.6%
11
73.3%
22
73.9%
34
75.7%
28
76.5%
26
75.6%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
30
100.0%
46
100.0%
37
100.0%
34

160

Bookmark and Share