Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


LIVEWH

Do you live in a city, a suburban community, a small town, or a rural area?
  1) CITY
  2) SUBURBS
  3) SMALL TOWN
  4) RURAL

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
CITY 140 34% 34% -1.14
SUBURBS 97 23.5% 57.5% -.24
SMALL TOWN 98 23.8% 81.3% .65
RURAL 77 18.7% 100% 1.54

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
CITY 33.9%
58
34.0%
82
34.0%
140
SUBURBS 24.6%
42
22.8%
55
23.5%
97
SMALL TOWN 24.0%
41
23.7%
57
23.8%
98
RURAL 17.5%
30
19.5%
47
18.7%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
241

412


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Native American Asian Other TOTAL
CITY 32.1%
113
47.4%
9
60.0%
3
54.5%
6
27.8%
5
33.6%
136
SUBURBS 23.6%
83
36.8%
7
0.0%
0
36.4%
4
16.7%
3
24.0%
97
SMALL TOWN 23.6%
83
15.8%
3
40.0%
2
9.1%
1
33.3%
6
23.5%
95
RURAL 20.7%
73
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
4
19.0%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
19
100.0%
5
100.0%
11
100.0%
18

405


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
CITY 27.8%
62
42.6%
23
50.0%
3
33.3%
13
42.0%
37
33.7%
138
SUBURBS 24.7%
55
29.6%
16
16.7%
1
7.7%
3
25.0%
22
23.7%
97
SMALL TOWN 24.7%
55
18.5%
10
0.0%
0
41.0%
16
19.3%
17
23.9%
98
RURAL 22.9%
51
9.3%
5
33.3%
2
17.9%
7
13.6%
12
18.8%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
54
100.0%
6
100.0%
39
100.0%
88

410


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
CITY 29.9%
55
34.1%
46
69.2%
9
46.4%
13
41.7%
10
34.6%
133
SUBURBS 20.7%
38
27.4%
37
30.8%
4
14.3%
4
29.2%
7
23.4%
90
SMALL TOWN 25.5%
47
23.7%
32
0.0%
0
21.4%
6
12.5%
3
22.9%
88
RURAL 23.9%
44
14.8%
20
0.0%
0
17.9%
5
16.7%
4
19.0%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
135
100.0%
13
100.0%
28
100.0%
24

384


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
CITY 36.7%
40
37.3%
53
25.8%
32
40.9%
9
33.8%
134
SUBURBS 25.7%
28
19.0%
27
24.2%
30
27.3%
6
22.9%
91
SMALL TOWN 18.3%
20
27.5%
39
27.4%
34
13.6%
3
24.2%
96
RURAL 19.3%
21
16.2%
23
22.6%
28
18.2%
4
19.1%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
142
100.0%
124
100.0%
22

397


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college graduate TOTAL
CITY 34.5%
10
32.8%
38
36.1%
35
30.0%
27
39.0%
30
34.2%
140
SUBURBS 13.8%
4
17.2%
20
25.8%
25
31.1%
28
24.7%
19
23.5%
96
SMALL TOWN 17.2%
5
28.4%
33
19.6%
19
24.4%
22
22.1%
17
23.5%
96
RURAL 34.5%
10
21.6%
25
18.6%
18
14.4%
13
14.3%
11
18.8%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
116
100.0%
97
100.0%
90
100.0%
77

409


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $20,000 Less than $40,000 Less than $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
CITY 28.6%
4
22.6%
7
41.7%
20
33.3%
12
32.4%
11
33.1%
54
SUBURBS 21.4%
3
19.4%
6
16.7%
8
22.2%
8
35.3%
12
22.7%
37
SMALL TOWN 42.9%
6
38.7%
12
22.9%
11
19.4%
7
20.6%
7
26.4%
43
RURAL 7.1%
1
19.4%
6
18.8%
9
25.0%
9
11.8%
4
17.8%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
31
100.0%
48
100.0%
36
100.0%
34

163

Bookmark and Share