Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RELIG

How often do you attend church or other religious services?
  1) MORE THAN ONCE A WEEK
  2) ONCE A WEEK
  3) TWO TO THREE TIMES A MONTH
  4) SEVERAL TIMES A YEAR
  5) NEVER

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
MORE THAN ONCE A WEEK 39 9.5% 9.5% -1.7
ONCE A WEEK 110 26.9% 36.4% -.95
TWO TO THREE TIMES A MONTH 58 14.2% 50.6% -.2
SEVERAL TIMES A YEAR 105 25.7% 76.3% .55
NEVER 97 23.7% 100% 1.29

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
MORE THAN ONCE A WEEK 5.3%
9
12.6%
30
9.5%
39
ONCE A WEEK 21.1%
36
31.1%
74
26.9%
110
TWO TO THREE TIMES A MONTH 13.5%
23
14.7%
35
14.2%
58
SEVERAL TIMES A YEAR 31.0%
53
21.8%
52
25.7%
105
NEVER 29.2%
50
19.7%
47
23.7%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
238

409


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Native American Asian Other TOTAL
MORE THAN ONCE A WEEK 10.0%
35
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
9.4%
38
ONCE A WEEK 26.5%
93
31.6%
6
40.0%
2
18.2%
2
27.8%
5
26.7%
108
TWO TO THREE TIMES A MONTH 14.0%
49
26.3%
5
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
3
14.4%
58
SEVERAL TIMES A YEAR 24.5%
86
31.6%
6
20.0%
1
36.4%
4
38.9%
7
25.7%
104
NEVER 25.1%
88
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
36.4%
4
16.7%
3
23.8%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
19
100.0%
5
100.0%
11
100.0%
18

404


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
MORE THAN ONCE A WEEK 13.6%
30
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
7.7%
3
4.5%
4
9.6%
39
ONCE A WEEK 29.5%
65
31.5%
17
16.7%
1
41.0%
16
12.5%
11
27.0%
110
TWO TO THREE TIMES A MONTH 13.6%
30
13.0%
7
16.7%
1
15.4%
6
15.9%
14
14.3%
58
SEVERAL TIMES A YEAR 22.7%
50
24.1%
13
50.0%
3
15.4%
6
37.5%
33
25.8%
105
NEVER 20.5%
45
27.8%
15
16.7%
1
20.5%
8
29.5%
26
23.3%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
54
100.0%
6
100.0%
39
100.0%
88

407


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
MORE THAN ONCE A WEEK 12.6%
23
6.6%
9
0.0%
0
11.1%
3
0.0%
0
9.2%
35
ONCE A WEEK 29.5%
54
33.1%
45
7.7%
1
22.2%
6
4.3%
1
28.0%
107
TWO TO THREE TIMES A MONTH 14.8%
27
18.4%
25
15.4%
2
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
14.4%
55
SEVERAL TIMES A YEAR 26.2%
48
27.2%
37
53.8%
7
29.6%
8
13.0%
3
27.0%
103
NEVER 16.9%
31
14.7%
20
23.1%
3
33.3%
9
82.6%
19
21.5%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
136
100.0%
13
100.0%
27
100.0%
23

382


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
MORE THAN ONCE A WEEK 18.3%
20
4.3%
6
4.9%
6
18.2%
4
9.1%
36
ONCE A WEEK 24.8%
27
28.4%
40
28.5%
35
27.3%
6
27.3%
108
TWO TO THREE TIMES A MONTH 12.8%
14
17.0%
24
13.0%
16
13.6%
3
14.4%
57
SEVERAL TIMES A YEAR 22.9%
25
23.4%
33
33.3%
41
18.2%
4
26.1%
103
NEVER 21.1%
23
27.0%
38
20.3%
25
22.7%
5
23.0%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
141
100.0%
123
100.0%
22

395


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college graduate TOTAL
MORE THAN ONCE A WEEK 14.3%
4
10.3%
12
12.5%
12
4.5%
4
9.1%
7
9.6%
39
ONCE A WEEK 25.0%
7
31.0%
36
25.0%
24
25.8%
23
23.4%
18
26.6%
108
TWO TO THREE TIMES A MONTH 17.9%
5
12.9%
15
12.5%
12
18.0%
16
13.0%
10
14.3%
58
SEVERAL TIMES A YEAR 21.4%
6
20.7%
24
31.3%
30
23.6%
21
29.9%
23
25.6%
104
NEVER 21.4%
6
25.0%
29
18.8%
18
28.1%
25
24.7%
19
23.9%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
116
100.0%
96
100.0%
89
100.0%
77

406


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $20,000 Less than $40,000 Less than $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
MORE THAN ONCE A WEEK 0.0%
0
9.7%
3
6.3%
3
13.5%
5
11.8%
4
9.1%
15
ONCE A WEEK 28.6%
4
22.6%
7
27.1%
13
21.6%
8
8.8%
3
21.3%
35
TWO TO THREE TIMES A MONTH 0.0%
0
29.0%
9
14.6%
7
5.4%
2
11.8%
4
13.4%
22
SEVERAL TIMES A YEAR 35.7%
5
16.1%
5
22.9%
11
32.4%
12
20.6%
7
24.4%
40
NEVER 35.7%
5
22.6%
7
29.2%
14
27.0%
10
47.1%
16
31.7%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
31
100.0%
48
100.0%
37
100.0%
34

164

Bookmark and Share