Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RELIGIMP

How important would you say your religious faith is in your own life these days -- extremely important, very important, somewhat important, or not important?
  1) EXTREMELY IMPORTANT
  2) VERY IMPORTANT
  3) SOMEWHAT IMPORTANT
  4) NOT IMPORTANT

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
EXTREMELY IMPORTANT 99 24.2% 24.2% -1.3
VERY IMPORTANT 172 42.1% 66.3% -.21
SOMEWHAT IMPORTANT 98 24% 90.2% .88
NOT IMPORTANT 40 9.8% 100% 1.97

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
EXTREMELY IMPORTANT 15.9%
27
30.1%
72
24.2%
99
VERY IMPORTANT 42.4%
72
41.8%
100
42.1%
172
SOMEWHAT IMPORTANT 24.7%
42
23.4%
56
24.0%
98
NOT IMPORTANT 17.1%
29
4.6%
11
9.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
239

409


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Native American Asian Other TOTAL
EXTREMELY IMPORTANT 24.6%
86
31.6%
6
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
3
23.8%
96
VERY IMPORTANT 40.9%
143
36.8%
7
60.0%
3
72.7%
8
44.4%
8
41.9%
169
SOMEWHAT IMPORTANT 24.3%
85
31.6%
6
20.0%
1
9.1%
1
27.8%
5
24.3%
98
NOT IMPORTANT 10.3%
36
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
11.1%
2
9.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
19
100.0%
5
100.0%
11
100.0%
18

403


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
EXTREMELY IMPORTANT 29.4%
65
31.5%
17
16.7%
1
17.9%
7
10.3%
9
24.3%
99
VERY IMPORTANT 42.5%
94
38.9%
21
50.0%
3
53.8%
21
36.8%
32
42.0%
171
SOMEWHAT IMPORTANT 20.8%
46
16.7%
9
33.3%
2
25.6%
10
34.5%
30
23.8%
97
NOT IMPORTANT 7.2%
16
13.0%
7
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
18.4%
16
9.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
54
100.0%
6
100.0%
39
100.0%
87

407


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
EXTREMELY IMPORTANT 29.9%
55
21.5%
29
0.0%
0
39.3%
11
0.0%
0
24.8%
95
VERY IMPORTANT 40.2%
74
46.7%
63
38.5%
5
39.3%
11
17.4%
4
41.0%
157
SOMEWHAT IMPORTANT 26.6%
49
25.9%
35
38.5%
5
10.7%
3
17.4%
4
25.1%
96
NOT IMPORTANT 3.3%
6
5.9%
8
23.1%
3
10.7%
3
65.2%
15
9.1%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
135
100.0%
13
100.0%
28
100.0%
23

383


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
EXTREMELY IMPORTANT 28.4%
31
21.4%
30
18.5%
23
50.0%
11
24.1%
95
VERY IMPORTANT 41.3%
45
43.6%
61
41.1%
51
40.9%
9
42.0%
166
SOMEWHAT IMPORTANT 23.9%
26
24.3%
34
28.2%
35
4.5%
1
24.3%
96
NOT IMPORTANT 6.4%
7
10.7%
15
12.1%
15
4.5%
1
9.6%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
140
100.0%
124
100.0%
22

395


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college graduate TOTAL
EXTREMELY IMPORTANT 21.4%
6
28.1%
32
27.8%
27
18.9%
17
22.1%
17
24.4%
99
VERY IMPORTANT 42.9%
12
43.0%
49
43.3%
42
40.0%
36
40.3%
31
41.9%
170
SOMEWHAT IMPORTANT 28.6%
8
20.2%
23
21.6%
21
27.8%
25
26.0%
20
23.9%
97
NOT IMPORTANT 7.1%
2
8.8%
10
7.2%
7
13.3%
12
11.7%
9
9.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
114
100.0%
97
100.0%
90
100.0%
77

406


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $20,000 Less than $40,000 Less than $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
EXTREMELY IMPORTANT 14.3%
2
26.7%
8
25.0%
12
27.0%
10
11.8%
4
22.1%
36
VERY IMPORTANT 42.9%
6
40.0%
12
33.3%
16
35.1%
13
38.2%
13
36.8%
60
SOMEWHAT IMPORTANT 21.4%
3
26.7%
8
22.9%
11
35.1%
13
23.5%
8
26.4%
43
NOT IMPORTANT 21.4%
3
6.7%
2
18.8%
9
2.7%
1
26.5%
9
14.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
30
100.0%
48
100.0%
37
100.0%
34

163

Bookmark and Share