Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RELGOD

Which one of these statements comes closest to your belief about God?
  1) THERE IS A GOD
  2) THERE IS A SPIRIT OR LIFE FORCE
  3) I DON'T BELIEVE IN ANY OF THESE

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
THERE IS A GOD 323 79.4% 79.4% -.48
THERE IS A SPIRIT OR LIFE FORCE 68 16.7% 96.1% 1.47
I DON'T BELIEVE IN ANY OF THESE 16 3.9% 100% 3.41

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
THERE IS A GOD 70.2%
118
85.8%
205
79.4%
323
THERE IS A SPIRIT OR LIFE FORCE 22.0%
37
13.0%
31
16.7%
68
I DON'T BELIEVE IN ANY OF THESE 7.7%
13
1.3%
3
3.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
239

407


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Native American Asian Other TOTAL
THERE IS A GOD 78.8%
275
89.5%
17
100.0%
5
54.5%
6
93.8%
15
79.5%
318
THERE IS A SPIRIT OR LIFE FORCE 17.5%
61
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
6.3%
1
16.8%
67
I DON'T BELIEVE IN ANY OF THESE 3.7%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
19
100.0%
5
100.0%
11
100.0%
16

400


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
THERE IS A GOD 81.9%
181
80.8%
42
66.7%
4
84.6%
33
70.1%
61
79.3%
321
THERE IS A SPIRIT OR LIFE FORCE 14.9%
33
13.5%
7
33.3%
2
15.4%
6
23.0%
20
16.8%
68
I DON'T BELIEVE IN ANY OF THESE 3.2%
7
5.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.9%
6
4.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
52
100.0%
6
100.0%
39
100.0%
87

405


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
THERE IS A GOD 88.5%
161
84.2%
112
58.3%
7
57.1%
16
25.0%
6
79.7%
302
THERE IS A SPIRIT OR LIFE FORCE 11.5%
21
15.8%
21
25.0%
3
35.7%
10
29.2%
7
16.4%
62
I DON'T BELIEVE IN ANY OF THESE 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
7.1%
2
45.8%
11
4.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
133
100.0%
12
100.0%
28
100.0%
24

379


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
THERE IS A GOD 85.2%
92
79.3%
111
73.8%
90
86.4%
19
79.6%
312
THERE IS A SPIRIT OR LIFE FORCE 13.0%
14
17.1%
24
21.3%
26
9.1%
2
16.8%
66
I DON'T BELIEVE IN ANY OF THESE 1.9%
2
3.6%
5
4.9%
6
4.5%
1
3.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
140
100.0%
122
100.0%
22

392


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college graduate TOTAL
THERE IS A GOD 86.2%
25
87.1%
101
84.2%
80
75.6%
68
62.2%
46
79.2%
320
THERE IS A SPIRIT OR LIFE FORCE 3.4%
1
12.1%
14
12.6%
12
18.9%
17
32.4%
24
16.8%
68
I DON'T BELIEVE IN ANY OF THESE 10.3%
3
0.9%
1
3.2%
3
5.6%
5
5.4%
4
4.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
116
100.0%
95
100.0%
90
100.0%
74

404


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $20,000 Less than $40,000 Less than $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
THERE IS A GOD 71.4%
10
90.3%
28
69.6%
32
81.1%
30
57.6%
19
73.9%
119
THERE IS A SPIRIT OR LIFE FORCE 7.1%
1
9.7%
3
21.7%
10
16.2%
6
36.4%
12
19.9%
32
I DON'T BELIEVE IN ANY OF THESE 21.4%
3
0.0%
0
8.7%
4
2.7%
1
6.1%
2
6.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
31
100.0%
46
100.0%
37
100.0%
33

161

Bookmark and Share