Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RELAFFL

What is your religious affiliation -- Protestant, Catholic, Jewish, some other religion, or no religion?
  1) PROTESTANT
  2) CATHOLIC
  3) JEWISH
  4) SOME OTHER RELIGION
  5) NO RELIGION [NOT RELIGIOUS/AGNOSTIC/ATHEIST]
  6) CHRISTIAN OR JUST A CHRISTIAN

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
PROTESTANT 184 45.5% 45.5% -.76
CATHOLIC 136 33.7% 79.2% -.06
JEWISH 13 3.2% 82.4% .64
SOME OTHER RELIGION 28 6.9% 89.4% 1.34
NO RELIGION [NOT RELIGIOUS/AGNOSTIC/ATHEIST] 24 5.9% 95.3% 2.04
CHRISTIAN OR JUST A CHRISTIAN 19 4.7% 100% 2.74

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
PROTESTANT 35.9%
60
52.3%
124
45.5%
184
CATHOLIC 38.9%
65
30.0%
71
33.7%
136
JEWISH 4.2%
7
2.5%
6
3.2%
13
SOME OTHER RELIGION 6.0%
10
7.6%
18
6.9%
28
NO RELIGION [NOT RELIGIOUS/AGNOSTIC/ATHEIST] 9.0%
15
3.8%
9
5.9%
24
CHRISTIAN OR JUST A CHRISTIAN 6.0%
10
3.8%
9
4.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
237

404


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Native American Asian Other TOTAL
PROTESTANT 44.6%
154
73.7%
14
80.0%
4
36.4%
4
22.2%
4
45.2%
180
CATHOLIC 34.8%
120
26.3%
5
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
9
33.9%
135
JEWISH 3.2%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
3.3%
13
SOME OTHER RELIGION 6.4%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
45.5%
5
5.6%
1
7.0%
28
NO RELIGION [NOT RELIGIOUS/AGNOSTIC/ATHEIST] 6.4%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.8%
23
CHRISTIAN OR JUST A CHRISTIAN 4.6%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
11.1%
2
4.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
19
100.0%
5
100.0%
11
100.0%
18

398


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
PROTESTANT 49.3%
108
44.2%
23
16.7%
1
57.9%
22
34.1%
30
45.7%
184
CATHOLIC 32.0%
70
30.8%
16
50.0%
3
34.2%
13
38.6%
34
33.7%
136
JEWISH 1.8%
4
3.8%
2
16.7%
1
2.6%
1
5.7%
5
3.2%
13
SOME OTHER RELIGION 5.9%
13
9.6%
5
16.7%
1
5.3%
2
8.0%
7
6.9%
28
NO RELIGION [NOT RELIGIOUS/AGNOSTIC/ATHEIST] 5.0%
11
5.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.2%
9
5.7%
23
CHRISTIAN OR JUST A CHRISTIAN 5.9%
13
5.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
3
4.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
52
100.0%
6
100.0%
38
100.0%
88

403


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
PROTESTANT 100.0%
184
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
47.8%
184
CATHOLIC 0.0%
0
100.0%
136
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
35.3%
136
JEWISH 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
13
SOME OTHER RELIGION 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
28
0.0%
0
7.3%
28
NO RELIGION [NOT RELIGIOUS/AGNOSTIC/ATHEIST] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
24
6.2%
24
CHRISTIAN OR JUST A CHRISTIAN 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
136
100.0%
13
100.0%
28
100.0%
24

385


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
PROTESTANT 57.0%
61
43.9%
61
38.7%
48
38.1%
8
45.5%
178
CATHOLIC 28.0%
30
35.3%
49
41.9%
52
19.0%
4
34.5%
135
JEWISH 3.7%
4
5.0%
7
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
13
SOME OTHER RELIGION 1.9%
2
7.9%
11
7.3%
9
19.0%
4
6.6%
26
NO RELIGION [NOT RELIGIOUS/AGNOSTIC/ATHEIST] 1.9%
2
5.0%
7
7.3%
9
14.3%
3
5.4%
21
CHRISTIAN OR JUST A CHRISTIAN 7.5%
8
2.9%
4
3.2%
4
9.5%
2
4.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
139
100.0%
124
100.0%
21

391


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college graduate TOTAL
PROTESTANT 34.5%
10
52.6%
60
45.8%
44
40.9%
36
43.2%
32
45.4%
182
CATHOLIC 37.9%
11
32.5%
37
39.6%
38
31.8%
28
29.7%
22
33.9%
136
JEWISH 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
5.7%
5
8.1%
6
3.2%
13
SOME OTHER RELIGION 6.9%
2
5.3%
6
5.2%
5
5.7%
5
12.2%
9
6.7%
27
NO RELIGION [NOT RELIGIOUS/AGNOSTIC/ATHEIST] 17.2%
5
3.5%
4
2.1%
2
10.2%
9
5.4%
4
6.0%
24
CHRISTIAN OR JUST A CHRISTIAN 3.4%
1
6.1%
7
5.2%
5
5.7%
5
1.4%
1
4.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
114
100.0%
96
100.0%
88
100.0%
74

401


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $20,000 Less than $40,000 Less than $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
PROTESTANT 28.6%
4
51.7%
15
44.7%
21
48.6%
18
34.4%
11
43.4%
69
CATHOLIC 35.7%
5
31.0%
9
29.8%
14
37.8%
14
34.4%
11
33.3%
53
JEWISH 7.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
4
SOME OTHER RELIGION 14.3%
2
6.9%
2
8.5%
4
10.8%
4
6.3%
2
8.8%
14
NO RELIGION [NOT RELIGIOUS/AGNOSTIC/ATHEIST] 14.3%
2
3.4%
1
6.4%
3
0.0%
0
12.5%
4
6.3%
10
CHRISTIAN OR JUST A CHRISTIAN 0.0%
0
6.9%
2
6.4%
3
0.0%
0
12.5%
4
5.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
29
100.0%
47
100.0%
37
100.0%
32

159

Bookmark and Share