Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RELAFCHK

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO SAID THEY BELONGED TO SOME OTHER RELIGION: What other religion are you? Does your religion include any of the following words: Anglican, Lutheran, Adventist, Methodist, Apostolic, Nazarene, Baptist, Non-Denominational, Bible, Pentecostal, Born-Again, Presbyterian, Christ/Christian, Prophetic, Church of God, Quaker/Friends, Episcopalian, Seventh-Day Adventist, Greek/Serb Orthodox, Holiness?
  1) YES (RESPONDENT IS CONSIDERED PROTESTANT)
  2) NO (RESPONDENT IS NOT CONSIDERED PROTESTANT)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
YES (RESPONDENT IS CONSIDERED PROTESTANT) 27 49.1% 49.1% -1.01
NO (RESPONDENT IS NOT CONSIDERED PROTESTANT) 28 50.9% 100% .97

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
YES (RESPONDENT IS CONSIDERED PROTESTANT) 44.4%
8
51.4%
19
49.1%
27
NO (RESPONDENT IS NOT CONSIDERED PROTESTANT) 55.6%
10
48.6%
18
50.9%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
37

55


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Native American Asian Other TOTAL
YES (RESPONDENT IS CONSIDERED PROTESTANT) 47.6%
20
100.0%
5
0.00%
0
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
49.1%
27
NO (RESPONDENT IS NOT CONSIDERED PROTESTANT) 52.4%
22
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
71.4%
5
100.0%
1
50.9%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

55


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
YES (RESPONDENT IS CONSIDERED PROTESTANT) 53.6%
15
50.0%
5
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
46.2%
6
49.1%
27
NO (RESPONDENT IS NOT CONSIDERED PROTESTANT) 46.4%
13
50.0%
5
100.0%
1
66.7%
2
53.8%
7
50.9%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
13

55


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
YES (RESPONDENT IS CONSIDERED PROTESTANT) 100.0%
27
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
49.1%
27
NO (RESPONDENT IS NOT CONSIDERED PROTESTANT) 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
28
0.00%
0
50.9%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
28
100.0%
0

55


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
YES (RESPONDENT IS CONSIDERED PROTESTANT) 80.0%
8
50.0%
11
30.8%
4
42.9%
3
50.0%
26
NO (RESPONDENT IS NOT CONSIDERED PROTESTANT) 20.0%
2
50.0%
11
69.2%
9
57.1%
4
50.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
22
100.0%
13
100.0%
7

52


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college graduate TOTAL
YES (RESPONDENT IS CONSIDERED PROTESTANT) 33.3%
1
53.8%
7
70.6%
12
37.5%
3
30.8%
4
50.0%
27
NO (RESPONDENT IS NOT CONSIDERED PROTESTANT) 66.7%
2
46.2%
6
29.4%
5
62.5%
5
69.2%
9
50.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
13
100.0%
17
100.0%
8
100.0%
13

54


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $20,000 Less than $40,000 Less than $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
YES (RESPONDENT IS CONSIDERED PROTESTANT) 0.0%
0
60.0%
3
60.0%
6
50.0%
4
33.3%
1
50.0%
14
NO (RESPONDENT IS NOT CONSIDERED PROTESTANT) 100.0%
2
40.0%
2
40.0%
4
50.0%
4
66.7%
2
50.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
10
100.0%
8
100.0%
3

28

Bookmark and Share