Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


DLUTHRAN

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO IDENTIFIED THEMSELVES AS LUTHERAN: Is that the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America, the Missouri Synod, the Wisconsin Synod, or some other Lutheran group?
  1) EVANGELICAL LUTHERAN CHURCH IN AMERICA (ELCA; formerly the Lutheran Church in America, American Lutheran Church)
  2) MISSOURI SYNOD
  3) WISCONSIN SYNOD
  4) OTHER
  5) DON'T KNOW; "JUST LUTHERAN"

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
EVANGELICAL LUTHERAN CHURCH IN AMERICA (ELCA; formerly the Lutheran Church in America, American Lutheran Church) 11 40.7% 40.7% -.97
MISSOURI SYNOD 4 14.8% 55.6% -.36
WISCONSIN SYNOD 3 11.1% 66.7% .25
OTHER 3 11.1% 77.8% .85
DON'T KNOW; "JUST LUTHERAN" 6 22.2% 100% 1.46

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
EVANGELICAL LUTHERAN CHURCH IN AMERICA (ELCA; formerly the Lutheran Church in America, American Lutheran Church) 70.0%
7
23.5%
4
40.7%
11
MISSOURI SYNOD 20.0%
2
11.8%
2
14.8%
4
WISCONSIN SYNOD 10.0%
1
11.8%
2
11.1%
3
OTHER 0.0%
0
17.6%
3
11.1%
3
DON'T KNOW; "JUST LUTHERAN" 0.0%
0
35.3%
6
22.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
17

27


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Native American Asian Other TOTAL
EVANGELICAL LUTHERAN CHURCH IN AMERICA (ELCA; formerly the Lutheran Church in America, American Lutheran Church) 40.7%
11
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
40.7%
11
MISSOURI SYNOD 14.8%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.8%
4
WISCONSIN SYNOD 11.1%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
3
OTHER 11.1%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
3
DON'T KNOW; "JUST LUTHERAN" 22.2%
6
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
22.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

27


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
EVANGELICAL LUTHERAN CHURCH IN AMERICA (ELCA; formerly the Lutheran Church in America, American Lutheran Church) 35.3%
6
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
100.0%
2
20.0%
1
40.7%
11
MISSOURI SYNOD 11.8%
2
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
14.8%
4
WISCONSIN SYNOD 17.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
3
OTHER 11.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
11.1%
3
DON'T KNOW; "JUST LUTHERAN" 23.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
22.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
5

27


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
EVANGELICAL LUTHERAN CHURCH IN AMERICA (ELCA; formerly the Lutheran Church in America, American Lutheran Church) 38.5%
10
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
38.5%
10
MISSOURI SYNOD 15.4%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
15.4%
4
WISCONSIN SYNOD 11.5%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.5%
3
OTHER 11.5%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.5%
3
DON'T KNOW; "JUST LUTHERAN" 23.1%
6
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
23.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

26


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
EVANGELICAL LUTHERAN CHURCH IN AMERICA (ELCA; formerly the Lutheran Church in America, American Lutheran Church) 60.0%
6
0.0%
0
55.6%
5
0.0%
0
42.3%
11
MISSOURI SYNOD 10.0%
1
16.7%
1
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
15.4%
4
WISCONSIN SYNOD 10.0%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
11.5%
3
OTHER 10.0%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
DON'T KNOW; "JUST LUTHERAN" 10.0%
1
50.0%
3
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
23.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
6
100.0%
9
100.0%
1

26


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college graduate TOTAL
EVANGELICAL LUTHERAN CHURCH IN AMERICA (ELCA; formerly the Lutheran Church in America, American Lutheran Church) 0.00%
0
25.0%
2
30.0%
3
0.0%
0
100.0%
6
42.3%
11
MISSOURI SYNOD 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
30.0%
3
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
15.4%
4
WISCONSIN SYNOD 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
OTHER 0.00%
0
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.5%
3
DON'T KNOW; "JUST LUTHERAN" 0.00%
0
50.0%
4
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
8
100.0%
10
100.0%
2
100.0%
6

26


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $20,000 Less than $40,000 Less than $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
EVANGELICAL LUTHERAN CHURCH IN AMERICA (ELCA; formerly the Lutheran Church in America, American Lutheran Church) 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
MISSOURI SYNOD 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
14.3%
1
WISCONSIN SYNOD 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
OTHER 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
DON'T KNOW; "JUST LUTHERAN" 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
57.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

7

Bookmark and Share