Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


DUCC

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO IDENTIFIED WITH CONGREGATIONALIST: Is that the United Church of Christ or just a Congregational church?
  1) UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST (UCC)
  2) JUST CONGREGATIONAL

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST (UCC) 1 25% 25% -1.5
JUST CONGREGATIONAL 3 75% 100% .5

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST (UCC) 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
JUST CONGREGATIONAL 66.7%
2
100.0%
1
75.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
1

4


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Native American Asian Other TOTAL
UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST (UCC) 33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
JUST CONGREGATIONAL 66.7%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
75.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

4


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST (UCC) 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
JUST CONGREGATIONAL 66.7%
2
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
75.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

4


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST (UCC) 25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
JUST CONGREGATIONAL 75.0%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
75.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

4


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST (UCC) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
JUST CONGREGATIONAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
75.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

4


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college graduate TOTAL
UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST (UCC) 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
JUST CONGREGATIONAL 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
75.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

4


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $20,000 Less than $40,000 Less than $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST (UCC) 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
JUST CONGREGATIONAL 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

2

Bookmark and Share