Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RELIFDIA

BY RANDOM ASSIGNMENT ONLY HALF OF RESPONDENTS WERE ASKED THIS QUESTION: Do you believe in life after death?
  1) YES
  2) NO
  3) NOT SURE

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
YES 127 66.1% 66.1% -.66
NO 34 17.7% 83.9% .66
NOT SURE 31 16.1% 100% 1.98

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
YES 61.4%
54
70.2%
73
66.1%
127
NO 23.9%
21
12.5%
13
17.7%
34
NOT SURE 14.8%
13
17.3%
18
16.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
104

192


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Native American Asian Other TOTAL
YES 67.7%
113
66.7%
6
50.0%
1
50.0%
3
50.0%
3
66.3%
126
NO 18.0%
30
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
33.3%
2
16.7%
1
17.9%
34
NOT SURE 14.4%
24
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
33.3%
2
15.8%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
9
100.0%
2
100.0%
6
100.0%
6

190


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
YES 73.1%
79
63.6%
14
100.0%
1
44.4%
8
57.1%
24
66.0%
126
NO 12.0%
13
27.3%
6
0.0%
0
22.2%
4
26.2%
11
17.8%
34
NOT SURE 14.8%
16
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
33.3%
6
16.7%
7
16.2%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
22
100.0%
1
100.0%
18
100.0%
42

191


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
YES 71.3%
62
61.5%
40
50.0%
2
84.6%
11
50.0%
5
67.0%
120
NO 11.5%
10
20.0%
13
25.0%
1
15.4%
2
30.0%
3
16.2%
29
NOT SURE 17.2%
15
18.5%
12
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
16.8%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
65
100.0%
4
100.0%
13
100.0%
10

179


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
YES 64.2%
34
57.6%
34
71.2%
42
90.9%
10
65.9%
120
NO 20.8%
11
22.0%
13
15.3%
9
9.1%
1
18.7%
34
NOT SURE 15.1%
8
20.3%
12
13.6%
8
0.0%
0
15.4%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
59
100.0%
59
100.0%
11

182


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college graduate TOTAL
YES 75.0%
6
53.4%
31
74.4%
29
66.7%
30
73.2%
30
66.0%
126
NO 25.0%
2
25.9%
15
7.7%
3
20.0%
9
12.2%
5
17.8%
34
NOT SURE 0.0%
0
20.7%
12
17.9%
7
13.3%
6
14.6%
6
16.2%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
58
100.0%
39
100.0%
45
100.0%
41

191


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $20,000 Less than $40,000 Less than $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
YES 66.7%
2
62.5%
5
58.3%
7
55.6%
5
50.0%
7
56.5%
26
NO 0.0%
0
25.0%
2
16.7%
2
33.3%
3
28.6%
4
23.9%
11
NOT SURE 33.3%
1
12.5%
1
25.0%
3
11.1%
1
21.4%
3
19.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
8
100.0%
12
100.0%
9
100.0%
14

46

Bookmark and Share