Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


DDISCIPL

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO IDENTIFIED THEMSELVES AS "CHRISTIAN" OR "JUST CHRISTIAN": When you say "Christian," does that mean the denomination called the "Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)," or some other Christian denomination, or do you mean to say "I am just a Christian?"
  1) DISCIPLES OF CHRIST
  2) "JUST A CHRISTIAN"
  3) OTHER CHRISTIAN DENOMINATION
  4) DON'T KNOW

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
DISCIPLES OF CHRIST 1 11.1% 11.1% -1.47
"JUST A CHRISTIAN" 6 66.7% 77.8% -.27
OTHER CHRISTIAN DENOMINATION 1 11.1% 88.9% .93
DON'T KNOW 1 11.1% 100% 2.13

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
DISCIPLES OF CHRIST 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
11.1%
1
"JUST A CHRISTIAN" 100.0%
2
57.1%
4
66.7%
6
OTHER CHRISTIAN DENOMINATION 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
11.1%
1
DON'T KNOW 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
11.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
7

9


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Native American Asian Other TOTAL
DISCIPLES OF CHRIST 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
"JUST A CHRISTIAN" 62.5%
5
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
66.7%
6
OTHER CHRISTIAN DENOMINATION 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
DON'T KNOW 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

9


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
DISCIPLES OF CHRIST 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
"JUST A CHRISTIAN" 50.0%
2
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
3
66.7%
6
OTHER CHRISTIAN DENOMINATION 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
DON'T KNOW 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
3

9


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
DISCIPLES OF CHRIST 20.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
"JUST A CHRISTIAN" 60.0%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
60.0%
3
OTHER CHRISTIAN DENOMINATION 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
DON'T KNOW 20.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

5


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
DISCIPLES OF CHRIST 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
"JUST A CHRISTIAN" 50.0%
2
100.0%
3
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
66.7%
6
OTHER CHRISTIAN DENOMINATION 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
DON'T KNOW 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

9


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college graduate TOTAL
DISCIPLES OF CHRIST 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
11.1%
1
"JUST A CHRISTIAN" 100.0%
2
66.7%
2
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
6
OTHER CHRISTIAN DENOMINATION 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
DON'T KNOW 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

9


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $20,000 Less than $40,000 Less than $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
DISCIPLES OF CHRIST 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
"JUST A CHRISTIAN" 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
3
OTHER CHRISTIAN DENOMINATION 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
16.7%
1
DON'T KNOW 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

6

Bookmark and Share