Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


DPENTE

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO IDENTIFIED THEMSELVES AS PENTECOSTAL: What kind of church is that? Is that part of a larger church or denomination? What is that church called?
  11) ASSEMBLIES OF GOD
  20) PENTECOSTAL HOLINESS CHURCH
  24) DON'T KNOW; "JUST PENTECOSTAL"

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
ASSEMBLIES OF GOD 1 33.3% 33.3% -1.1
PENTECOSTAL HOLINESS CHURCH 1 33.3% 66.7% .25
DON'T KNOW; "JUST PENTECOSTAL" 1 33.3% 100% .85

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
ASSEMBLIES OF GOD 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
33.3%
1
PENTECOSTAL HOLINESS CHURCH 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
33.3%
1
DON'T KNOW; "JUST PENTECOSTAL" 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
33.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
3

3


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Native American Asian Other TOTAL
ASSEMBLIES OF GOD 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
PENTECOSTAL HOLINESS CHURCH 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
DON'T KNOW; "JUST PENTECOSTAL" 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

3


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
ASSEMBLIES OF GOD 33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
PENTECOSTAL HOLINESS CHURCH 33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
DON'T KNOW; "JUST PENTECOSTAL" 33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

3


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
ASSEMBLIES OF GOD 33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
PENTECOSTAL HOLINESS CHURCH 33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
DON'T KNOW; "JUST PENTECOSTAL" 33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

3


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
ASSEMBLIES OF GOD 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
PENTECOSTAL HOLINESS CHURCH 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
DON'T KNOW; "JUST PENTECOSTAL" 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

3


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college graduate TOTAL
ASSEMBLIES OF GOD 50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
PENTECOSTAL HOLINESS CHURCH 50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
DON'T KNOW; "JUST PENTECOSTAL" 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

2


Household income (I-INCOME)

Table contains all missing data

Bookmark and Share