Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


DINDEP

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO IDENTIFIED THEMSELVES AS INDEPENDENT OR "NON-INTERDENOMINATIONAL PROTESTANT": Is that an independent fundamentalist church, independent charismatic church, independent Pentecostal church, or independent evangelical church?
  1) INDEPENDENT FUNDAMENTALIST
  2) INDEPENDENT CHARISMATIC
  3) INDEPENDENT PENTECOSTAL
  4) INDEPENDENT EVANGELICAL
  6) DON'T KNOW; "JUST INDEPENDENT"

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
INDEPENDENT FUNDAMENTALIST 1 12.5% 12.5% -1.34
INDEPENDENT CHARISMATIC 2 25% 37.5% -.85
INDEPENDENT PENTECOSTAL 1 12.5% 50% -.37
INDEPENDENT EVANGELICAL 1 12.5% 62.5% .12
DON'T KNOW; "JUST INDEPENDENT" 3 37.5% 100% 1.1

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
INDEPENDENT FUNDAMENTALIST 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
INDEPENDENT CHARISMATIC 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
25.0%
2
INDEPENDENT PENTECOSTAL 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
12.5%
1
INDEPENDENT EVANGELICAL 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
DON'T KNOW; "JUST INDEPENDENT" 0.0%
0
50.0%
3
37.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
6

8


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Native American Asian Other TOTAL
INDEPENDENT FUNDAMENTALIST 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
INDEPENDENT CHARISMATIC 20.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
INDEPENDENT PENTECOSTAL 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
INDEPENDENT EVANGELICAL 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
12.5%
1
DON'T KNOW; "JUST INDEPENDENT" 40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
37.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

8


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
INDEPENDENT FUNDAMENTALIST 14.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
INDEPENDENT CHARISMATIC 14.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
25.0%
2
INDEPENDENT PENTECOSTAL 14.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
INDEPENDENT EVANGELICAL 14.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
DON'T KNOW; "JUST INDEPENDENT" 42.9%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
37.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

8


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
INDEPENDENT FUNDAMENTALIST 16.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
INDEPENDENT CHARISMATIC 33.3%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
2
INDEPENDENT PENTECOSTAL 16.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
INDEPENDENT EVANGELICAL 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
DON'T KNOW; "JUST INDEPENDENT" 33.3%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

6


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
INDEPENDENT FUNDAMENTALIST 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
INDEPENDENT CHARISMATIC 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
25.0%
2
INDEPENDENT PENTECOSTAL 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
INDEPENDENT EVANGELICAL 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
DON'T KNOW; "JUST INDEPENDENT" 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
37.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

8


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college graduate TOTAL
INDEPENDENT FUNDAMENTALIST 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
12.5%
1
INDEPENDENT CHARISMATIC 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
25.0%
2
INDEPENDENT PENTECOSTAL 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
INDEPENDENT EVANGELICAL 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
DON'T KNOW; "JUST INDEPENDENT" 0.00%
0
100.0%
2
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
37.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

8


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $20,000 Less than $40,000 Less than $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
INDEPENDENT FUNDAMENTALIST 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
INDEPENDENT CHARISMATIC 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
INDEPENDENT PENTECOSTAL 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
INDEPENDENT EVANGELICAL 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
25.0%
1
DON'T KNOW; "JUST INDEPENDENT" 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

4

Bookmark and Share