Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


MARITAL

What is your marital status?
  1) MARRIED
  2) DIVORCED
  3) SEPARATED
  4) WIDOWED
  5) SINGLE

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
MARRIED 224 54.5% 54.5% -.78
DIVORCED 54 13.1% 67.6% -.18
SEPARATED 6 1.5% 69.1% .42
WIDOWED 39 9.5% 78.6% 1.02
SINGLE 88 21.4% 100% 1.62

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
MARRIED 61.4%
105
49.6%
119
54.5%
224
DIVORCED 11.1%
19
14.6%
35
13.1%
54
SEPARATED 1.2%
2
1.7%
4
1.5%
6
WIDOWED 2.9%
5
14.2%
34
9.5%
39
SINGLE 23.4%
40
20.0%
48
21.4%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
240

411


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Native American Asian Other TOTAL
MARRIED 57.1%
201
31.6%
6
20.0%
1
45.5%
5
38.9%
7
54.3%
220
DIVORCED 12.8%
45
15.8%
3
20.0%
1
9.1%
1
16.7%
3
13.1%
53
SEPARATED 0.9%
3
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
1.5%
6
WIDOWED 10.2%
36
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
9.6%
39
SINGLE 19.0%
67
47.4%
9
20.0%
1
45.5%
5
27.8%
5
21.5%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
19
100.0%
5
100.0%
11
100.0%
18

405


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
MARRIED 100.0%
224
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
54.5%
224
DIVORCED 0.0%
0
100.0%
54
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.1%
54
SEPARATED 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
WIDOWED 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
39
0.0%
0
9.5%
39
SINGLE 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
88
21.4%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
54
100.0%
6
100.0%
39
100.0%
88

411


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
MARRIED 58.7%
108
51.5%
70
30.8%
4
46.4%
13
47.8%
11
53.6%
206
DIVORCED 12.5%
23
11.8%
16
15.4%
2
17.9%
5
13.0%
3
12.8%
49
SEPARATED 0.5%
1
2.2%
3
7.7%
1
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
WIDOWED 12.0%
22
9.6%
13
7.7%
1
7.1%
2
0.0%
0
9.9%
38
SINGLE 16.3%
30
25.0%
34
38.5%
5
25.0%
7
39.1%
9
22.1%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
136
100.0%
13
100.0%
28
100.0%
23

384


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
MARRIED 57.8%
63
44.0%
62
56.0%
70
81.8%
18
53.7%
213
DIVORCED 15.6%
17
14.2%
20
11.2%
14
9.1%
2
13.4%
53
SEPARATED 0.0%
0
2.8%
4
0.8%
1
4.5%
1
1.5%
6
WIDOWED 7.3%
8
12.8%
18
9.6%
12
4.5%
1
9.8%
39
SINGLE 19.3%
21
26.2%
37
22.4%
28
0.0%
0
21.7%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
141
100.0%
125
100.0%
22

397


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college graduate TOTAL
MARRIED 44.8%
13
57.4%
66
50.5%
49
57.1%
52
53.9%
41
54.2%
221
DIVORCED 24.1%
7
7.0%
8
14.4%
14
12.1%
11
18.4%
14
13.2%
54
SEPARATED 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
2.1%
2
2.2%
2
1.3%
1
1.5%
6
WIDOWED 13.8%
4
14.8%
17
8.2%
8
7.7%
7
3.9%
3
9.6%
39
SINGLE 17.2%
5
20.0%
23
24.7%
24
20.9%
19
22.4%
17
21.6%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
115
100.0%
97
100.0%
91
100.0%
76

408


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $20,000 Less than $40,000 Less than $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
MARRIED 0.0%
0
25.8%
8
35.4%
17
73.0%
27
73.5%
25
47.0%
77
DIVORCED 14.3%
2
9.7%
3
29.2%
14
18.9%
7
8.8%
3
17.7%
29
SEPARATED 7.1%
1
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
1.8%
3
WIDOWED 28.6%
4
25.8%
8
12.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.0%
18
SINGLE 50.0%
7
35.5%
11
22.9%
11
8.1%
3
14.7%
5
22.6%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
31
100.0%
48
100.0%
37
100.0%
34

164

Bookmark and Share