Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RELIFDIB

BY RANDOM ASSIGNMENT THE OTHER HALF OF RESPONDENTS WERE ASKED THIS QUESTION: Do you believe there is a life after death, or not?
  1) YES
  2) NO
  3) NOT SURE

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
YES 161 72.9% 72.9% -.56
NO 39 17.6% 90.5% .97
NOT SURE 21 9.5% 100% 2.51

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
YES 68.7%
57
75.4%
104
72.9%
161
NO 22.9%
19
14.5%
20
17.6%
39
NOT SURE 8.4%
7
10.1%
14
9.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
138

221


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Native American Asian Other TOTAL
YES 72.0%
134
80.0%
8
66.7%
2
100.0%
5
66.7%
8
72.7%
157
NO 17.2%
32
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
4
17.6%
38
NOT SURE 10.8%
20
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
10
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
12

216


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
YES 74.1%
86
71.9%
23
80.0%
4
66.7%
14
71.7%
33
72.7%
160
NO 18.1%
21
15.6%
5
20.0%
1
14.3%
3
19.6%
9
17.7%
39
NOT SURE 7.8%
9
12.5%
4
0.0%
0
19.0%
4
8.7%
4
9.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
32
100.0%
5
100.0%
21
100.0%
46

220


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
YES 78.4%
76
77.5%
55
33.3%
3
80.0%
12
35.7%
5
73.3%
151
NO 13.4%
13
9.9%
7
55.6%
5
13.3%
2
64.3%
9
17.5%
36
NOT SURE 8.2%
8
12.7%
9
11.1%
1
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
9.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
71
100.0%
9
100.0%
15
100.0%
14

206


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
YES 83.9%
47
68.7%
57
68.2%
45
72.7%
8
72.7%
157
NO 8.9%
5
21.7%
18
19.7%
13
18.2%
2
17.6%
38
NOT SURE 7.1%
4
9.6%
8
12.1%
8
9.1%
1
9.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
83
100.0%
66
100.0%
11

216


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college graduate TOTAL
YES 57.1%
12
63.8%
37
86.2%
50
73.9%
34
72.2%
26
72.6%
159
NO 28.6%
6
19.0%
11
8.6%
5
19.6%
9
22.2%
8
17.8%
39
NOT SURE 14.3%
3
17.2%
10
5.2%
3
6.5%
3
5.6%
2
9.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
58
100.0%
58
100.0%
46
100.0%
36

219


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $20,000 Less than $40,000 Less than $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
YES 72.7%
8
69.6%
16
66.7%
24
85.7%
24
80.0%
16
74.6%
88
NO 27.3%
3
17.4%
4
22.2%
8
10.7%
3
10.0%
2
16.9%
20
NOT SURE 0.0%
0
13.0%
3
11.1%
4
3.6%
1
10.0%
2
8.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
23
100.0%
36
100.0%
28
100.0%
20

118

Bookmark and Share