Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


EMPLOYED

Last week were you primarily working full time, working part time, going to school, keeping house, retired, or unemployed?
  1) WORKING FULL TIME
  2) WORKING PART TIME
  3) GOING TO SCHOOL
  4) KEEPING HOUSE
  5) RETIRED
  6) UNEMPLOYED

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
WORKING FULL TIME 223 56.5% 56.5% -.75
WORKING PART TIME 41 10.4% 66.8% -.18
GOING TO SCHOOL 19 4.8% 71.6% .38
KEEPING HOUSE 24 6.1% 77.7% .95
RETIRED 68 17.2% 94.9% 1.52
UNEMPLOYED 20 5.1% 100% 2.08

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
WORKING FULL TIME 70.6%
115
46.6%
108
56.5%
223
WORKING PART TIME 3.7%
6
15.1%
35
10.4%
41
GOING TO SCHOOL 4.9%
8
4.7%
11
4.8%
19
KEEPING HOUSE 0.0%
0
10.3%
24
6.1%
24
RETIRED 16.0%
26
18.1%
42
17.2%
68
UNEMPLOYED 4.9%
8
5.2%
12
5.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
232

395


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Native American Asian Other TOTAL
WORKING FULL TIME 56.8%
192
66.7%
12
0.0%
0
54.5%
6
66.7%
12
57.1%
222
WORKING PART TIME 9.5%
32
11.1%
2
25.0%
1
9.1%
1
16.7%
3
10.0%
39
GOING TO SCHOOL 4.1%
14
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
4.6%
18
KEEPING HOUSE 7.1%
24
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.2%
24
RETIRED 17.5%
59
5.6%
1
75.0%
3
9.1%
1
11.1%
2
17.0%
66
UNEMPLOYED 5.0%
17
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
5.6%
1
5.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
18
100.0%
4
100.0%
11
100.0%
18

389


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
WORKING FULL TIME 60.4%
134
66.0%
33
50.0%
3
21.6%
8
57.0%
45
56.6%
223
WORKING PART TIME 9.9%
22
8.0%
4
0.0%
0
16.2%
6
10.1%
8
10.2%
40
GOING TO SCHOOL 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
2.7%
1
19.0%
15
4.8%
19
KEEPING HOUSE 9.0%
20
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
2.5%
2
6.1%
24
RETIRED 15.3%
34
20.0%
10
0.0%
0
56.8%
21
3.8%
3
17.3%
68
UNEMPLOYED 4.5%
10
4.0%
2
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
7.6%
6
5.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
50
100.0%
6
100.0%
37
100.0%
79

394


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
WORKING FULL TIME 50.6%
90
63.1%
82
69.2%
9
52.0%
13
62.5%
15
56.5%
209
WORKING PART TIME 10.1%
18
8.5%
11
7.7%
1
16.0%
4
16.7%
4
10.3%
38
GOING TO SCHOOL 4.5%
8
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
12.0%
3
12.5%
3
4.6%
17
KEEPING HOUSE 8.4%
15
4.6%
6
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
22
RETIRED 21.3%
38
17.7%
23
15.4%
2
8.0%
2
4.2%
1
17.8%
66
UNEMPLOYED 5.1%
9
3.8%
5
7.7%
1
8.0%
2
4.2%
1
4.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
130
100.0%
13
100.0%
25
100.0%
24

370


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
WORKING FULL TIME 59.4%
63
46.3%
62
65.8%
79
57.1%
12
56.7%
216
WORKING PART TIME 7.5%
8
11.9%
16
10.0%
12
9.5%
2
10.0%
38
GOING TO SCHOOL 2.8%
3
7.5%
10
5.0%
6
0.0%
0
5.0%
19
KEEPING HOUSE 11.3%
12
6.0%
8
0.8%
1
9.5%
2
6.0%
23
RETIRED 17.0%
18
21.6%
29
14.2%
17
19.0%
4
17.8%
68
UNEMPLOYED 1.9%
2
6.7%
9
4.2%
5
4.8%
1
4.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
134
100.0%
120
100.0%
21

381


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college graduate TOTAL
WORKING FULL TIME 39.3%
11
38.4%
43
61.5%
56
65.9%
58
74.0%
54
56.6%
222
WORKING PART TIME 10.7%
3
8.9%
10
13.2%
12
12.5%
11
5.5%
4
10.2%
40
GOING TO SCHOOL 10.7%
3
4.5%
5
5.5%
5
5.7%
5
1.4%
1
4.8%
19
KEEPING HOUSE 10.7%
3
12.5%
14
3.3%
3
2.3%
2
2.7%
2
6.1%
24
RETIRED 21.4%
6
27.7%
31
12.1%
11
10.2%
9
13.7%
10
17.1%
67
UNEMPLOYED 7.1%
2
8.0%
9
4.4%
4
3.4%
3
2.7%
2
5.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
112
100.0%
91
100.0%
88
100.0%
73

392


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $20,000 Less than $40,000 Less than $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
WORKING FULL TIME 8.3%
1
30.0%
9
50.0%
22
65.7%
23
70.6%
24
51.0%
79
WORKING PART TIME 16.7%
2
13.3%
4
15.9%
7
11.4%
4
8.8%
3
12.9%
20
GOING TO SCHOOL 16.7%
2
10.0%
3
4.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
5.2%
8
KEEPING HOUSE 8.3%
1
3.3%
1
4.5%
2
8.6%
3
5.9%
2
5.8%
9
RETIRED 16.7%
2
33.3%
10
18.2%
8
11.4%
4
8.8%
3
17.4%
27
UNEMPLOYED 33.3%
4
10.0%
3
6.8%
3
2.9%
1
2.9%
1
7.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
30
100.0%
44
100.0%
35
100.0%
34

155

Bookmark and Share