Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


INCOME

BY RANDOM ASSIGNMENT ONLY HALF OF RESPONDENTS WERE ASKED THIS QUESTION: I am going to read you a list of income categories. Please stop me when a category best describes your total household income before taxes.
  1) LESS THAN $10,000
  2) $10,000 UP TO $19,999
  3) $20,000 UP TO $29,999
  4) $30,000 UP TO $39,999
  5) $40,000 UP TO $49,999
  6) $50,000 UP TO $59,999
  7) MORE THAN $60,000

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
LESS THAN $10,000 14 8.5% 8.5% -1.54
$10,000 UP TO $19,999 31 18.9% 27.4% -1.05
$20,000 UP TO $29,999 30 18.3% 45.7% -.56
$30,000 UP TO $39,999 18 11% 56.7% -.07
$40,000 UP TO $49,999 17 10.4% 67.1% .42
$50,000 UP TO $59,999 20 12.2% 79.3% .91
MORE THAN $60,000 34 20.7% 100% 1.4

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
LESS THAN $10,000 2.9%
2
12.6%
12
8.5%
14
$10,000 UP TO $19,999 15.9%
11
21.1%
20
18.9%
31
$20,000 UP TO $29,999 17.4%
12
18.9%
18
18.3%
30
$30,000 UP TO $39,999 10.1%
7
11.6%
11
11.0%
18
$40,000 UP TO $49,999 13.0%
9
8.4%
8
10.4%
17
$50,000 UP TO $59,999 11.6%
8
12.6%
12
12.2%
20
MORE THAN $60,000 29.0%
20
14.7%
14
20.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
95

164


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Native American Asian Other TOTAL
LESS THAN $10,000 8.5%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
10.0%
1
8.5%
14
$10,000 UP TO $19,999 17.6%
25
57.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
18.9%
31
$20,000 UP TO $29,999 18.3%
26
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
18.3%
30
$30,000 UP TO $39,999 10.6%
15
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
10.0%
1
11.0%
18
$40,000 UP TO $49,999 12.0%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.4%
17
$50,000 UP TO $59,999 12.7%
18
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
12.2%
20
MORE THAN $60,000 20.4%
29
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
30.0%
3
20.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
10

164


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
LESS THAN $10,000 0.0%
0
6.9%
2
33.3%
1
22.2%
4
18.9%
7
8.5%
14
$10,000 UP TO $19,999 10.4%
8
10.3%
3
33.3%
1
44.4%
8
29.7%
11
18.9%
31
$20,000 UP TO $29,999 11.7%
9
34.5%
10
0.0%
0
22.2%
4
18.9%
7
18.3%
30
$30,000 UP TO $39,999 10.4%
8
13.8%
4
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
10.8%
4
11.0%
18
$40,000 UP TO $49,999 16.9%
13
10.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
10.4%
17
$50,000 UP TO $59,999 18.2%
14
13.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
2
12.2%
20
MORE THAN $60,000 32.5%
25
10.3%
3
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
13.5%
5
20.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
29
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
37

164


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
LESS THAN $10,000 5.8%
4
9.4%
5
25.0%
1
14.3%
2
20.0%
2
9.3%
14
$10,000 UP TO $19,999 21.7%
15
17.0%
9
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
10.0%
1
18.0%
27
$20,000 UP TO $29,999 15.9%
11
15.1%
8
50.0%
2
21.4%
3
20.0%
2
17.3%
26
$30,000 UP TO $39,999 14.5%
10
11.3%
6
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
10.0%
1
12.0%
18
$40,000 UP TO $49,999 13.0%
9
11.3%
6
25.0%
1
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
11.3%
17
$50,000 UP TO $59,999 13.0%
9
15.1%
8
0.0%
0
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
13.3%
20
MORE THAN $60,000 15.9%
11
20.8%
11
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
40.0%
4
18.7%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
53
100.0%
4
100.0%
14
100.0%
10

150


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
LESS THAN $10,000 0.0%
0
9.5%
6
14.6%
7
0.0%
0
8.2%
13
$10,000 UP TO $19,999 7.7%
3
25.4%
16
18.8%
9
33.3%
3
19.5%
31
$20,000 UP TO $29,999 20.5%
8
20.6%
13
12.5%
6
22.2%
2
18.2%
29
$30,000 UP TO $39,999 12.8%
5
14.3%
9
6.3%
3
11.1%
1
11.3%
18
$40,000 UP TO $49,999 15.4%
6
6.3%
4
12.5%
6
0.0%
0
10.1%
16
$50,000 UP TO $59,999 10.3%
4
9.5%
6
16.7%
8
11.1%
1
11.9%
19
MORE THAN $60,000 33.3%
13
14.3%
9
18.8%
9
22.2%
2
20.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
63
100.0%
48
100.0%
9

159


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college graduate TOTAL
LESS THAN $10,000 6.7%
1
10.9%
5
4.5%
2
16.7%
6
0.0%
0
8.5%
14
$10,000 UP TO $19,999 33.3%
5
30.4%
14
20.5%
9
2.8%
1
8.7%
2
18.9%
31
$20,000 UP TO $29,999 26.7%
4
19.6%
9
15.9%
7
16.7%
6
17.4%
4
18.3%
30
$30,000 UP TO $39,999 20.0%
3
8.7%
4
13.6%
6
8.3%
3
8.7%
2
11.0%
18
$40,000 UP TO $49,999 6.7%
1
13.0%
6
6.8%
3
8.3%
3
17.4%
4
10.4%
17
$50,000 UP TO $59,999 0.0%
0
4.3%
2
20.5%
9
13.9%
5
17.4%
4
12.2%
20
MORE THAN $60,000 6.7%
1
13.0%
6
18.2%
8
33.3%
12
30.4%
7
20.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
36
100.0%
23

164


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $20,000 Less than $40,000 Less than $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
LESS THAN $10,000 100.0%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.5%
14
$10,000 UP TO $19,999 0.0%
0
100.0%
31
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.9%
31
$20,000 UP TO $29,999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
62.5%
30
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.3%
30
$30,000 UP TO $39,999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
37.5%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.0%
18
$40,000 UP TO $49,999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
45.9%
17
0.0%
0
10.4%
17
$50,000 UP TO $59,999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
54.1%
20
0.0%
0
12.2%
20
MORE THAN $60,000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
34
20.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
31
100.0%
48
100.0%
37
100.0%
34

164

Bookmark and Share