Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


INCOMEA

BY RANDOM ASSIGNMENT THE OTHER HALF OF RESPONDENTS WERE ASKED THIS QUESTION: I'm going to read you some income categories. Please tell me which category best describes your total household income before taxes. Is it less than $40,000, or is it $40,000 or more?
  1) LESS THAN $40,000
  2) $40,000 OR MORE

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
LESS THAN $40,000 82 39.6% 39.6% -1.23
$40,000 OR MORE 125 60.4% 100% .81

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
LESS THAN $40,000 32.2%
29
45.3%
53
39.6%
82
$40,000 OR MORE 67.8%
61
54.7%
64
60.4%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
117

207


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Native American Asian Other TOTAL
LESS THAN $40,000 39.3%
70
50.0%
5
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
50.0%
3
39.2%
80
$40,000 OR MORE 60.7%
108
50.0%
5
100.0%
3
71.4%
5
50.0%
3
60.8%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
10
100.0%
3
100.0%
7
100.0%
6

204


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
LESS THAN $40,000 25.6%
31
52.4%
11
66.7%
2
76.5%
13
54.5%
24
39.3%
81
$40,000 OR MORE 74.4%
90
47.6%
10
33.3%
1
23.5%
4
45.5%
20
60.7%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
21
100.0%
3
100.0%
17
100.0%
44

206


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
LESS THAN $40,000 35.8%
34
47.2%
34
16.7%
1
25.0%
3
58.3%
7
40.1%
79
$40,000 OR MORE 64.2%
61
52.8%
38
83.3%
5
75.0%
9
41.7%
5
59.9%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
72
100.0%
6
100.0%
12
100.0%
12

197


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
LESS THAN $40,000 39.0%
23
38.5%
25
39.1%
25
58.3%
7
40.0%
80
$40,000 OR MORE 61.0%
36
61.5%
40
60.9%
39
41.7%
5
60.0%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
65
100.0%
64
100.0%
12

200


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college graduate TOTAL
LESS THAN $40,000 83.3%
10
59.6%
34
39.5%
17
20.5%
9
22.4%
11
39.5%
81
$40,000 OR MORE 16.7%
2
40.4%
23
60.5%
26
79.5%
35
77.6%
38
60.5%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
57
100.0%
43
100.0%
44
100.0%
49

205


Household income (I-INCOME)

Table contains all missing data

Bookmark and Share