Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


INCOMEB

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO SAID THEIR TOTAL FAMILY INCOME BEFORE TAXES IS LESS THAN $40,000: Is it less than $20,000?
  1) YES (LESS THAN $20,000)
  2) NO ($20,000 OR MORE)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
YES (LESS THAN $20,000) 21 25.6% 25.6% -1.69
NO ($20,000 OR MORE) 61 74.4% 100% .58

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
YES (LESS THAN $20,000) 17.2%
5
30.2%
16
25.6%
21
NO ($20,000 OR MORE) 82.8%
24
69.8%
37
74.4%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
53

82


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Native American Asian Other TOTAL
YES (LESS THAN $20,000) 22.9%
16
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
66.7%
2
23.8%
19
NO ($20,000 OR MORE) 77.1%
54
100.0%
5
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
33.3%
1
76.3%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

80


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
YES (LESS THAN $20,000) 3.2%
1
36.4%
4
0.0%
0
53.8%
7
33.3%
8
24.7%
20
NO ($20,000 OR MORE) 96.8%
30
63.6%
7
100.0%
2
46.2%
6
66.7%
16
75.3%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
11
100.0%
2
100.0%
13
100.0%
24

81


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
YES (LESS THAN $20,000) 29.4%
10
17.6%
6
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
28.6%
2
24.1%
19
NO ($20,000 OR MORE) 70.6%
24
82.4%
28
100.0%
1
66.7%
2
71.4%
5
75.9%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
34
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
7

79


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
YES (LESS THAN $20,000) 17.4%
4
32.0%
8
28.0%
7
14.3%
1
25.0%
20
NO ($20,000 OR MORE) 82.6%
19
68.0%
17
72.0%
18
85.7%
6
75.0%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
25
100.0%
25
100.0%
7

80


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college graduate TOTAL
YES (LESS THAN $20,000) 30.0%
3
23.5%
8
5.9%
1
44.4%
4
45.5%
5
25.9%
21
NO ($20,000 OR MORE) 70.0%
7
76.5%
26
94.1%
16
55.6%
5
54.5%
6
74.1%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
34
100.0%
17
100.0%
9
100.0%
11

81


Household income (I-INCOME)

Table contains all missing data

Bookmark and Share