Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


INCOMEC

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO SAID THEIR TOTAL FAMILY INCOME BEFORE TAXES IS $40,000 OR MORE: Is it less than $60,000?
  1) YES (LESS THAN $60,000)
  2) NO ($60,000 OR MORE)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
YES (LESS THAN $60,000) 51 42.9% 42.9% -1.15
NO ($60,000 OR MORE) 68 57.1% 100% .86

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
YES (LESS THAN $60,000) 30.0%
18
55.9%
33
42.9%
51
NO ($60,000 OR MORE) 70.0%
42
44.1%
26
57.1%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
59

119


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Native American Asian Other TOTAL
YES (LESS THAN $60,000) 41.7%
43
40.0%
2
66.7%
2
40.0%
2
100.0%
2
43.2%
51
NO ($60,000 OR MORE) 58.3%
60
60.0%
3
33.3%
1
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
56.8%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

118


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
YES (LESS THAN $60,000) 37.9%
33
77.8%
7
100.0%
1
75.0%
3
38.9%
7
42.9%
51
NO ($60,000 OR MORE) 62.1%
54
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
61.1%
11
57.1%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
9
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
18

119


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
YES (LESS THAN $60,000) 48.3%
29
29.4%
10
25.0%
1
77.8%
7
20.0%
1
42.9%
48
NO ($60,000 OR MORE) 51.7%
31
70.6%
24
75.0%
3
22.2%
2
80.0%
4
57.1%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
34
100.0%
4
100.0%
9
100.0%
5

112


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
YES (LESS THAN $60,000) 25.7%
9
52.6%
20
48.6%
18
60.0%
3
43.5%
50
NO ($60,000 OR MORE) 74.3%
26
47.4%
18
51.4%
19
40.0%
2
56.5%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
38
100.0%
37
100.0%
5

115


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college graduate TOTAL
YES (LESS THAN $60,000) 50.0%
1
57.1%
12
64.0%
16
30.3%
10
32.4%
12
43.2%
51
NO ($60,000 OR MORE) 50.0%
1
42.9%
9
36.0%
9
69.7%
23
67.6%
25
56.8%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
21
100.0%
25
100.0%
33
100.0%
37

118


Household income (I-INCOME)

Table contains all missing data

Bookmark and Share