Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RACE

What race do you consider yourself?
  1) WHITE/CAUCASIAN
  2) BLACK
  3) AFRICAN-AMERICAN
  4) NEGRO, COLORED, ETC.
  5) NATIVE AMERICAN/INDIAN
  6) ASIAN/ORIENTAL
  7) OTHER

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
WHITE/CAUCASIAN 353 86.9% 86.9% -.34
BLACK 9 2.2% 89.2% .31
AFRICAN-AMERICAN 9 2.2% 91.4% .97
NEGRO, COLORED, ETC. 1 .2% 91.6% 1.62
NATIVE AMERICAN/INDIAN 5 1.2% 92.9% 2.27
ASIAN/ORIENTAL 11 2.7% 95.6% 2.93
OTHER 18 4.4% 100% 3.58

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
WHITE/CAUCASIAN 85.8%
145
87.8%
208
86.9%
353
BLACK 2.4%
4
2.1%
5
2.2%
9
AFRICAN-AMERICAN 2.4%
4
2.1%
5
2.2%
9
NEGRO, COLORED, ETC. 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
NATIVE AMERICAN/INDIAN 0.6%
1
1.7%
4
1.2%
5
ASIAN/ORIENTAL 3.0%
5
2.5%
6
2.7%
11
OTHER 5.9%
10
3.4%
8
4.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
237

406


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Native American Asian Other TOTAL
WHITE/CAUCASIAN 100.0%
353
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
86.9%
353
BLACK 0.0%
0
47.4%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
9
AFRICAN-AMERICAN 0.0%
0
47.4%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
9
NEGRO, COLORED, ETC. 0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
NATIVE AMERICAN/INDIAN 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
ASIAN/ORIENTAL 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
11
0.0%
0
2.7%
11
OTHER 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
18
4.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
19
100.0%
5
100.0%
11
100.0%
18

406


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
WHITE/CAUCASIAN 91.4%
201
84.9%
45
50.0%
3
92.3%
36
77.0%
67
86.9%
352
BLACK 1.8%
4
1.9%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
3
2.2%
9
AFRICAN-AMERICAN 0.9%
2
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.9%
6
2.2%
9
NEGRO, COLORED, ETC. 0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
NATIVE AMERICAN/INDIAN 0.5%
1
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
5.1%
2
1.1%
1
1.2%
5
ASIAN/ORIENTAL 2.3%
5
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
5
2.7%
11
OTHER 3.2%
7
5.7%
3
33.3%
2
2.6%
1
5.7%
5
4.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
53
100.0%
6
100.0%
39
100.0%
87

405


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
WHITE/CAUCASIAN 85.6%
154
88.9%
120
84.6%
11
78.6%
22
95.7%
22
86.8%
329
BLACK 3.9%
7
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
9
AFRICAN-AMERICAN 3.3%
6
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
9
NEGRO, COLORED, ETC. 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
NATIVE AMERICAN/INDIAN 2.2%
4
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
ASIAN/ORIENTAL 2.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.9%
5
4.3%
1
2.6%
10
OTHER 2.2%
4
6.7%
9
15.4%
2
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
135
100.0%
13
100.0%
28
100.0%
23

379


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
WHITE/CAUCASIAN 94.5%
103
80.7%
113
87.5%
105
90.9%
20
87.2%
341
BLACK 0.0%
0
4.3%
6
1.7%
2
4.5%
1
2.3%
9
AFRICAN-AMERICAN 0.0%
0
3.6%
5
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
8
NEGRO, COLORED, ETC. 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
NATIVE AMERICAN/INDIAN 1.8%
2
1.4%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
ASIAN/ORIENTAL 1.8%
2
2.1%
3
2.5%
3
4.5%
1
2.3%
9
OTHER 1.8%
2
7.1%
10
5.0%
6
0.0%
0
4.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
140
100.0%
120
100.0%
22

391


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college graduate TOTAL
WHITE/CAUCASIAN 85.2%
23
86.2%
100
87.4%
83
88.8%
79
86.8%
66
87.1%
351
BLACK 0.0%
0
2.6%
3
2.1%
2
2.2%
2
2.6%
2
2.2%
9
AFRICAN-AMERICAN 3.7%
1
1.7%
2
5.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
8
NEGRO, COLORED, ETC. 3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
NATIVE AMERICAN/INDIAN 0.0%
0
3.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
ASIAN/ORIENTAL 0.0%
0
2.6%
3
2.1%
2
1.1%
1
6.6%
5
2.7%
11
OTHER 7.4%
2
3.4%
4
3.2%
3
6.7%
6
3.9%
3
4.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
116
100.0%
95
100.0%
89
100.0%
76

403


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $20,000 Less than $40,000 Less than $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
WHITE/CAUCASIAN 85.7%
12
80.6%
25
85.4%
41
94.6%
35
85.3%
29
86.6%
142
BLACK 0.0%
0
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
AFRICAN-AMERICAN 0.0%
0
3.2%
1
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
1.8%
3
NEGRO, COLORED, ETC. 0.0%
0
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
NATIVE AMERICAN/INDIAN 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
ASIAN/ORIENTAL 7.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
1.8%
3
OTHER 7.1%
1
6.5%
2
6.3%
3
2.7%
1
8.8%
3
6.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
31
100.0%
48
100.0%
37
100.0%
34

164

Bookmark and Share