Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


AMERINDN

As far as you know, were any of your ancestors American Indians?
  1) YES, WERE
  2) NO, WERE NOT

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
YES, WERE 111 27.7% 27.7% -1.61
NO, WERE NOT 290 72.3% 100% .62

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
YES, WERE 26.2%
44
28.8%
67
27.7%
111
NO, WERE NOT 73.8%
124
71.2%
166
72.3%
290
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
233

401


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Native American Asian Other TOTAL
YES, WERE 25.5%
88
61.1%
11
100.0%
5
9.1%
1
26.7%
4
27.7%
109
NO, WERE NOT 74.5%
257
38.9%
7
0.0%
0
90.9%
10
73.3%
11
72.3%
285
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
18
100.0%
5
100.0%
11
100.0%
15

394


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
YES, WERE 27.5%
60
28.8%
15
0.0%
0
24.3%
9
31.4%
27
27.8%
111
NO, WERE NOT 72.5%
158
71.2%
37
100.0%
6
75.7%
28
68.6%
59
72.2%
288
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
52
100.0%
6
100.0%
37
100.0%
86

399


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
YES, WERE 30.9%
55
23.5%
31
0.0%
0
21.4%
6
41.7%
10
27.2%
102
NO, WERE NOT 69.1%
123
76.5%
101
100.0%
13
78.6%
22
58.3%
14
72.8%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
132
100.0%
13
100.0%
28
100.0%
24

375


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
YES, WERE 18.5%
20
34.8%
48
25.2%
30
31.8%
7
27.1%
105
NO, WERE NOT 81.5%
88
65.2%
90
74.8%
89
68.2%
15
72.9%
282
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
138
100.0%
119
100.0%
22

387


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college graduate TOTAL
YES, WERE 44.4%
12
28.6%
32
36.6%
34
25.8%
23
11.7%
9
27.6%
110
NO, WERE NOT 55.6%
15
71.4%
80
63.4%
59
74.2%
66
88.3%
68
72.4%
288
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
112
100.0%
93
100.0%
89
100.0%
77

398


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $20,000 Less than $40,000 Less than $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
YES, WERE 21.4%
3
35.7%
10
37.0%
17
32.4%
12
25.8%
8
32.1%
50
NO, WERE NOT 78.6%
11
64.3%
18
63.0%
29
67.6%
25
74.2%
23
67.9%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
28
100.0%
46
100.0%
37
100.0%
31

156

Bookmark and Share