Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


HISPANIC

Are you of Hispanic origin?
  1) YES, HISPANIC
  2) NO, NOT HISPANIC

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
YES, HISPANIC 20 4.9% 4.9% -4.42
NO, NOT HISPANIC 391 95.1% 100% .23

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
YES, HISPANIC 7.1%
12
3.3%
8
4.9%
20
NO, NOT HISPANIC 92.9%
158
96.7%
233
95.1%
391
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
241

411


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Native American Asian Other TOTAL
YES, HISPANIC 1.7%
6
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
61.1%
11
4.7%
19
NO, NOT HISPANIC 98.3%
345
94.7%
18
100.0%
5
90.9%
10
38.9%
7
95.3%
385
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
19
100.0%
5
100.0%
11
100.0%
18

404


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
YES, HISPANIC 2.7%
6
5.6%
3
16.7%
1
2.6%
1
10.2%
9
4.9%
20
NO, NOT HISPANIC 97.3%
216
94.4%
51
83.3%
5
97.4%
38
89.8%
79
95.1%
389
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
54
100.0%
6
100.0%
39
100.0%
88

409


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
YES, HISPANIC 2.2%
4
10.3%
14
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
4.9%
19
NO, NOT HISPANIC 97.8%
179
89.7%
122
100.0%
13
96.4%
27
100.0%
24
95.1%
365
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
136
100.0%
13
100.0%
28
100.0%
24

384


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
YES, HISPANIC 0.9%
1
8.5%
12
4.8%
6
4.5%
1
5.0%
20
NO, NOT HISPANIC 99.1%
107
91.5%
130
95.2%
119
95.5%
21
95.0%
377
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
142
100.0%
125
100.0%
22

397


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college graduate TOTAL
YES, HISPANIC 10.3%
3
4.3%
5
6.3%
6
3.3%
3
3.9%
3
4.9%
20
NO, NOT HISPANIC 89.7%
26
95.7%
111
93.8%
90
96.7%
87
96.1%
74
95.1%
388
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
116
100.0%
96
100.0%
90
100.0%
77

408


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $20,000 Less than $40,000 Less than $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
YES, HISPANIC 7.1%
1
6.5%
2
8.3%
4
5.4%
2
5.9%
2
6.7%
11
NO, NOT HISPANIC 92.9%
13
93.5%
29
91.7%
44
94.6%
35
94.1%
32
93.3%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
31
100.0%
48
100.0%
37
100.0%
34

164

Bookmark and Share