Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


ORIGIN

Which do you think is a more likely explanation for the origin of human life on Earth -- the Biblical account of creation or Darwinian evolution?
  1) BIBLICAL ACCOUNT
  2) DARWINIAN EVOLUTION
  3) BOTH, GOD CREATED IT AND THEN IT EVOLVED
  4) NEITHER

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
BIBLICAL ACCOUNT 209 54.9% 54.9% -.77
DARWINIAN EVOLUTION 131 34.4% 89.2% .52
BOTH, GOD CREATED IT AND THEN IT EVOLVED 27 7.1% 96.3% 1.8
NEITHER 14 3.7% 100% 3.09

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
BIBLICAL ACCOUNT 41.5%
66
64.4%
143
54.9%
209
DARWINIAN EVOLUTION 46.5%
74
25.7%
57
34.4%
131
BOTH, GOD CREATED IT AND THEN IT EVOLVED 6.3%
10
7.7%
17
7.1%
27
NEITHER 5.7%
9
2.3%
5
3.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
222

381


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Native American Asian Other TOTAL
BIBLICAL ACCOUNT 53.4%
174
75.0%
12
80.0%
4
40.0%
4
61.1%
11
54.7%
205
DARWINIAN EVOLUTION 35.3%
115
18.8%
3
20.0%
1
60.0%
6
22.2%
4
34.4%
129
BOTH, GOD CREATED IT AND THEN IT EVOLVED 8.0%
26
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
7.2%
27
NEITHER 3.4%
11
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
3.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
16
100.0%
5
100.0%
10
100.0%
18

375


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
BIBLICAL ACCOUNT 58.8%
124
51.0%
25
50.0%
3
69.7%
23
41.3%
33
54.9%
208
DARWINIAN EVOLUTION 31.8%
67
38.8%
19
50.0%
3
15.2%
5
45.0%
36
34.3%
130
BOTH, GOD CREATED IT AND THEN IT EVOLVED 5.7%
12
6.1%
3
0.0%
0
9.1%
3
11.3%
9
7.1%
27
NEITHER 3.8%
8
4.1%
2
0.0%
0
6.1%
2
2.5%
2
3.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
49
100.0%
6
100.0%
33
100.0%
80

379


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
BIBLICAL ACCOUNT 68.1%
113
51.2%
66
23.1%
3
36.0%
9
13.0%
3
54.5%
194
DARWINIAN EVOLUTION 23.5%
39
38.0%
49
69.2%
9
40.0%
10
73.9%
17
34.8%
124
BOTH, GOD CREATED IT AND THEN IT EVOLVED 6.0%
10
7.8%
10
7.7%
1
12.0%
3
4.3%
1
7.0%
25
NEITHER 2.4%
4
3.1%
4
0.0%
0
12.0%
3
8.7%
2
3.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
129
100.0%
13
100.0%
25
100.0%
23

356


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
BIBLICAL ACCOUNT 58.8%
60
51.9%
70
50.9%
58
70.0%
14
54.4%
202
DARWINIAN EVOLUTION 31.4%
32
37.0%
50
36.8%
42
20.0%
4
34.5%
128
BOTH, GOD CREATED IT AND THEN IT EVOLVED 6.9%
7
6.7%
9
8.8%
10
5.0%
1
7.3%
27
NEITHER 2.9%
3
4.4%
6
3.5%
4
5.0%
1
3.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
135
100.0%
114
100.0%
20

371


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college graduate TOTAL
BIBLICAL ACCOUNT 68.0%
17
71.8%
74
68.5%
61
39.8%
35
27.0%
20
54.6%
207
DARWINIAN EVOLUTION 16.0%
4
22.3%
23
24.7%
22
46.6%
41
55.4%
41
34.6%
131
BOTH, GOD CREATED IT AND THEN IT EVOLVED 0.0%
0
2.9%
3
5.6%
5
10.2%
9
13.5%
10
7.1%
27
NEITHER 16.0%
4
2.9%
3
1.1%
1
3.4%
3
4.1%
3
3.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
103
100.0%
89
100.0%
88
100.0%
74

379


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $20,000 Less than $40,000 Less than $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
BIBLICAL ACCOUNT 69.2%
9
82.8%
24
44.2%
19
58.1%
18
33.3%
11
54.4%
81
DARWINIAN EVOLUTION 15.4%
2
13.8%
4
39.5%
17
32.3%
10
48.5%
16
32.9%
49
BOTH, GOD CREATED IT AND THEN IT EVOLVED 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.3%
4
9.7%
3
6.1%
2
6.0%
9
NEITHER 15.4%
2
3.4%
1
7.0%
3
0.0%
0
12.1%
4
6.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
29
100.0%
43
100.0%
31
100.0%
33

149

Bookmark and Share