Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


ENVIRON

Here are two statements which people sometimes make when discussing the environment and economic growth. Which of these statements comes closer to your own point of view? 1. Protection of the environment should be given priority, even at the risk of curbing economic growth. Or, 2. Economic growth should be given priority even if the environment suffers to some extent.
  1) Protect environment given priority
  2) Econ growth given priority
  3) No opinion/Can't decide (vol)
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Protect environment given priority 278 62.3% 62.3% -.69
Econ growth given priority 103 23.1% 85.4% .6
No opinion/Can't decide (vol) 59 13.2% 98.7% 1.9
Don't know/No answer 6 1.3% 100% 3.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Protect environment given priority 79.1%
34
68.4%
143
57.7%
71
42.2%
27
62.6%
275
Econ growth given priority 20.9%
9
20.6%
43
26.8%
33
26.6%
17
23.2%
102
No opinion/Can't decide (vol) 0.0%
0
10.5%
22
14.6%
18
25.0%
16
12.8%
56
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.8%
1
6.3%
4
1.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
209
100.0%
123
100.0%
64

439


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Protect environment given priority 57.6%
117
66.3%
161
62.3%
278
Econ growth given priority 27.6%
56
19.3%
47
23.1%
103
No opinion/Can't decide (vol) 13.8%
28
12.8%
31
13.2%
59
Don't know/No answer 1.0%
2
1.6%
4
1.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
243

446


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Protect environment given priority 54.5%
6
38.9%
7
66.9%
91
60.7%
65
62.6%
109
62.3%
278
Econ growth given priority 0.0%
0
27.8%
5
22.1%
30
24.3%
26
24.1%
42
23.1%
103
No opinion/Can't decide (vol) 36.4%
4
22.2%
4
10.3%
14
14.0%
15
12.6%
22
13.2%
59
Don't know/No answer 9.1%
1
11.1%
2
0.7%
1
0.9%
1
0.6%
1
1.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
18
100.0%
136
100.0%
107
100.0%
174

446


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party TOTAL
Protect environment given priority 69.1%
96
57.7%
75
58.4%
80
57.1%
8
61.7%
259
Econ growth given priority 19.4%
27
26.2%
34
27.7%
38
7.1%
1
23.8%
100
No opinion/Can't decide (vol) 9.4%
13
15.4%
20
13.9%
19
28.6%
4
13.3%
56
Don't know/No answer 2.2%
3
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
1.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
130
100.0%
137
100.0%
14

420


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Protect environment given priority 48.8%
21
61.2%
90
63.8%
88
64.7%
11
63.0%
29
74.5%
35
62.6%
274
Econ growth given priority 34.9%
15
23.1%
34
22.5%
31
23.5%
4
21.7%
10
17.0%
8
23.3%
102
No opinion/Can't decide (vol) 11.6%
5
13.6%
20
13.0%
18
11.8%
2
15.2%
7
8.5%
4
12.8%
56
Don't know/No answer 4.7%
2
2.0%
3
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
147
100.0%
138
100.0%
17
100.0%
46
100.0%
47

438


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Protect environment given priority 61.9%
250
72.7%
16
33.3%
1
76.9%
10
62.7%
277
Econ growth given priority 23.0%
93
22.7%
5
33.3%
1
7.7%
1
22.6%
100
No opinion/Can't decide (vol) 13.9%
56
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
15.4%
2
13.3%
59
Don't know/No answer 1.2%
5
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
22
100.0%
3
100.0%
13

442

Bookmark and Share