Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Fall 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


SPANK

When you were growing up, did your parents ever spank you for misbehaving?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 371 83.2% 83.2% -.44
No 72 16.1% 99.3% 2.07
Don't know/No answer 3 .7% 100% 4.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 88.4%
38
84.7%
177
83.7%
103
71.9%
46
82.9%
364
No 9.3%
4
14.8%
31
16.3%
20
26.6%
17
16.4%
72
Don't know/No answer 2.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
209
100.0%
123
100.0%
64

439


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 87.2%
177
79.8%
194
83.2%
371
No 11.8%
24
19.8%
48
16.1%
72
Don't know/No answer 1.0%
2
0.4%
1
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
243

446


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High School graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 90.9%
10
88.9%
16
80.1%
109
87.9%
94
81.6%
142
83.2%
371
No 9.1%
1
11.1%
2
18.4%
25
12.1%
13
17.8%
31
16.1%
72
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
18
100.0%
136
100.0%
107
100.0%
174

446


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party TOTAL
Yes 78.4%
109
86.2%
112
84.7%
116
85.7%
12
83.1%
349
No 20.1%
28
13.8%
18
15.3%
21
14.3%
2
16.4%
69
Don't know/No answer 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
130
100.0%
137
100.0%
14

420


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 90.7%
39
85.0%
125
79.0%
109
76.5%
13
80.4%
37
87.2%
41
83.1%
364
No 9.3%
4
15.0%
22
19.6%
27
23.5%
4
19.6%
9
12.8%
6
16.4%
72
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
147
100.0%
138
100.0%
17
100.0%
46
100.0%
47

438


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 82.7%
334
95.5%
21
66.7%
2
84.6%
11
83.3%
368
No 16.6%
67
4.5%
1
33.3%
1
15.4%
2
16.1%
71
Don't know/No answer 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
22
100.0%
3
100.0%
13

442

Bookmark and Share