Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


GRACEKID

When you were growing up, did your family usually say grace at meals?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't Know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 261 56% 56% -.87
No 201 43.1% 99.1% 1.07
Don't Know/No answer 4 .9% 100% 3.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-44 years old 45-64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Yes 60.9%
28
54.4%
105
55.9%
80
57.0%
45
56.0%
258
No 39.1%
18
45.6%
88
43.4%
62
39.2%
31
43.2%
199
Don't Know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
3.8%
3
0.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
193
100.0%
143
100.0%
79

461


Education (I-EDUC)

Less Than High School 12th Grade (High School) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (Ma, Phd, Lld, Md) TOTAL
Yes 57.9%
22
49.3%
68
60.0%
69
51.9%
55
67.7%
44
55.8%
258
No 39.5%
15
50.7%
70
40.0%
46
46.2%
49
30.8%
20
43.3%
200
Don't Know/No answer 2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
1.5%
1
0.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
138
100.0%
115
100.0%
106
100.0%
65

462


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
24
59.1%
26
55.7%
34
56.5%
26
57.1%
24
58.8%
67
56.6%
201
No 47.9%
23
40.9%
18
44.3%
27
43.5%
20
42.9%
18
40.4%
46
42.8%
152
Don't Know/No answer 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
44
100.0%
61
100.0%
46
100.0%
42
100.0%
114

355


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Yes 55.6%
69
58.1%
100
56.3%
58
45.0%
9
56.3%
236
No 43.5%
54
40.7%
70
43.7%
45
55.0%
11
43.0%
180
Don't Know/No answer 0.8%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
172
100.0%
103
100.0%
20

419


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American Native American/American Indian Asian/Oriental Other or mixed (Specify) TOTAL
Yes 52.6%
200
89.7%
35
66.7%
2
33.3%
2
62.1%
18
56.2%
257
No 46.3%
176
10.3%
4
33.3%
1
66.7%
4
37.9%
11
42.9%
196
Don't Know/No answer 1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
39
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
29

457


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No Religion [Not Religious/Agnostic/Atheist] Christian or just a Christian TOTAL
Yes 57.9%
121
58.8%
80
28.6%
2
43.3%
13
47.2%
17
65.2%
15
56.2%
248
No 41.1%
86
40.4%
55
57.1%
4
56.7%
17
52.8%
19
34.8%
8
42.9%
189
Don't Know/No answer 1.0%
2
0.7%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
136
100.0%
7
100.0%
30
100.0%
36
100.0%
23

441

Bookmark and Share