Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


GRACENOW

How about now? Do you usually say grace at family meals?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't Know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 220 47.2% 47.2% -1.03
No 239 51.3% 98.5% .87
Don't Know/No answer 7 1.5% 100% 2.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-44 years old 45-64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Yes 43.5%
20
46.1%
89
46.2%
66
51.9%
41
46.9%
216
No 56.5%
26
53.4%
103
53.1%
76
41.8%
33
51.6%
238
Don't Know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.7%
1
6.3%
5
1.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
193
100.0%
143
100.0%
79

461


Education (I-EDUC)

Less Than High School 12th Grade (High School) Some college (Two year degree) 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (Ma, Phd, Lld, Md) TOTAL
Yes 60.5%
23
41.3%
57
50.4%
58
44.3%
47
49.2%
32
47.0%
217
No 39.5%
15
57.2%
79
49.6%
57
51.9%
55
49.2%
32
51.5%
238
Don't Know/No answer 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
4
1.5%
1
1.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
138
100.0%
115
100.0%
106
100.0%
65

462


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Yes 41.7%
20
38.6%
17
54.1%
33
52.2%
24
45.2%
19
50.0%
57
47.9%
170
No 54.2%
26
61.4%
27
44.3%
27
47.8%
22
54.8%
23
49.1%
56
51.0%
181
Don't Know/No answer 4.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
44
100.0%
61
100.0%
46
100.0%
42
100.0%
114

355


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Yes 53.2%
66
46.5%
80
43.7%
45
50.0%
10
48.0%
201
No 42.7%
53
52.3%
90
56.3%
58
50.0%
10
50.4%
211
Don't Know/No answer 4.0%
5
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
172
100.0%
103
100.0%
20

419


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American Native American/American Indian Asian/Oriental Other or mixed (Specify) TOTAL
Yes 42.1%
160
92.3%
36
66.7%
2
66.7%
4
44.8%
13
47.0%
215
No 56.1%
213
7.7%
3
33.3%
1
33.3%
2
55.2%
16
51.4%
235
Don't Know/No answer 1.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
39
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
29

457


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Some other religion (Specify) No Religion [Not Religious/Agnostic/Atheist] Christian or just a Christian TOTAL
Yes 52.6%
110
45.6%
62
14.3%
1
56.7%
17
11.1%
4
69.6%
16
47.6%
210
No 45.5%
95
52.2%
71
85.7%
6
43.3%
13
88.9%
32
30.4%
7
50.8%
224
Don't Know/No answer 1.9%
4
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
136
100.0%
7
100.0%
30
100.0%
36
100.0%
23

441

Bookmark and Share