Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


GRACEKID

When you were growing up, did your family usually say grace at meals?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 674 66.5% 66.5% -.69
No 328 32.4% 98.9% 1.31
Don't know/No answer 11 1.1% 100% 3.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-44 years old 45-64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Yes 69.5%
73
67.8%
270
65.9%
218
64.1%
109
66.7%
670
No 30.5%
32
31.9%
127
32.6%
108
32.9%
56
32.2%
323
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.5%
5
2.9%
5
1.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
398
100.0%
331
100.0%
170

1004


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate Advanced degree TOTAL
Yes 60.2%
65
65.0%
173
66.1%
197
71.1%
155
68.4%
80
66.5%
670
No 38.9%
42
33.1%
88
33.2%
99
28.4%
62
29.9%
35
32.4%
326
Don't know/No answer 0.9%
1
1.9%
5
0.7%
2
0.5%
1
1.7%
2
1.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
266
100.0%
298
100.0%
218
100.0%
117

1007


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 61.9%
266
70.0%
408
66.5%
674
No 36.7%
158
29.2%
170
32.4%
328
Don't know/No answer 1.4%
6
0.9%
5
1.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
583

1013


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $79,999 $80,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 65.5%
74
65.6%
149
63.6%
196
68.5%
89
65.3%
508
No 33.6%
38
33.5%
76
35.7%
110
30.8%
40
33.9%
264
Don't know/No answer 0.9%
1
0.9%
2
0.6%
2
0.8%
1
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
227
100.0%
308
100.0%
130

778


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Have you never been married TOTAL
Yes 65.2%
348
66.7%
98
61.1%
11
68.9%
73
70.2%
144
66.7%
674
No 34.1%
182
32.7%
48
38.9%
7
28.3%
30
29.3%
60
32.4%
327
Don't know/No answer 0.7%
4
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
3
0.5%
1
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
534
100.0%
147
100.0%
18
100.0%
106
100.0%
205

1010


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Native American Asian Other TOTAL
Yes 64.5%
495
83.3%
110
50.0%
7
50.0%
5
65.3%
47
66.7%
664
No 34.4%
264
16.7%
22
50.0%
7
40.0%
4
34.7%
25
32.3%
322
Don't know/No answer 1.2%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
768
100.0%
132
100.0%
14
100.0%
10
100.0%
72

996

Bookmark and Share