Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


GRACENOW

How about now--do you usually say grace at family meals?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 625 61.7% 61.7% -.77
No 374 36.9% 98.6% 1.17
Don't know/No answer 14 1.4% 100% 3.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-44 years old 45-64 years old 65 years or older TOTAL
Yes 48.6%
51
60.1%
239
64.4%
213
68.8%
117
61.8%
620
No 51.4%
54
38.4%
153
34.7%
115
28.2%
48
36.9%
370
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
1.5%
6
0.9%
3
2.9%
5
1.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
398
100.0%
331
100.0%
170

1004


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college College graduate Advanced degree TOTAL
Yes 61.1%
66
63.2%
168
63.8%
190
57.3%
125
62.4%
73
61.8%
622
No 38.0%
41
35.7%
95
34.2%
102
41.7%
91
35.9%
42
36.8%
371
Don't know/No answer 0.9%
1
1.1%
3
2.0%
6
0.9%
2
1.7%
2
1.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
266
100.0%
298
100.0%
218
100.0%
117

1007


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 55.8%
240
66.0%
385
61.7%
625
No 43.5%
187
32.1%
187
36.9%
374
Don't know/No answer 0.7%
3
1.9%
11
1.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
583

1013


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $79,999 $80,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 62.8%
71
64.8%
147
60.1%
185
64.6%
84
62.6%
487
No 37.2%
42
33.5%
76
39.0%
120
34.6%
45
36.4%
283
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
1.8%
4
1.0%
3
0.8%
1
1.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
227
100.0%
308
100.0%
130

778


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Have you never been married TOTAL
Yes 63.1%
337
57.8%
85
50.0%
9
71.7%
76
57.1%
117
61.8%
624
No 36.3%
194
39.5%
58
50.0%
9
23.6%
25
42.9%
88
37.0%
374
Don't know/No answer 0.6%
3
2.7%
4
0.0%
0
4.7%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
534
100.0%
147
100.0%
18
100.0%
106
100.0%
205

1010


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Native American Asian Other TOTAL
Yes 58.9%
452
86.4%
114
28.6%
4
40.0%
4
55.6%
40
61.6%
614
No 39.8%
306
13.6%
18
71.4%
10
40.0%
4
43.1%
31
37.0%
369
Don't know/No answer 1.3%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
1.4%
1
1.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
768
100.0%
132
100.0%
14
100.0%
10
100.0%
72

996

Bookmark and Share