Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


PARTYID

Regardless of how you vote, when it comes to national politics, do you usually think of yourself as a Republican, a Democrat, an Independent, or other?
  1) REPUBLICAN
  2) DEMOCRAT
  3) INDEPENDENT
  4) OTHER

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
REPUBLICAN 274 35.5% 35.5% -1.13
DEMOCRAT 270 35% 70.5% .04
INDEPENDENT 206 26.7% 97.2% 1.2
OTHER 22 2.8% 100% 2.37

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
REPUBLICAN 37.1%
124
34.2%
150
35.5%
274
DEMOCRAT 28.4%
95
40.0%
175
35.0%
270
INDEPENDENT 30.8%
103
23.5%
103
26.7%
206
OTHER 3.6%
12
2.3%
10
2.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
334
100.0%
438

772


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Other TOTAL
REPUBLICAN 40.3%
242
12.1%
12
26.8%
15
35.6%
269
DEMOCRAT 29.3%
176
67.7%
67
39.3%
22
35.1%
265
INDEPENDENT 27.7%
166
17.2%
17
28.6%
16
26.4%
199
OTHER 2.7%
16
3.0%
3
5.4%
3
2.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
600
100.0%
99
100.0%
56

755


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
REPUBLICAN 39.7%
167
37.1%
33
24.0%
6
26.7%
20
28.9%
46
35.4%
272
DEMOCRAT 31.8%
134
33.7%
30
44.0%
11
50.7%
38
35.2%
56
35.0%
269
INDEPENDENT 26.4%
111
24.7%
22
32.0%
8
18.7%
14
32.1%
51
26.8%
206
OTHER 2.1%
9
4.5%
4
0.0%
0
4.0%
3
3.8%
6
2.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
89
100.0%
25
100.0%
75
100.0%
159

769


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
REPUBLICAN 35.7%
195
36.8%
49
27.3%
3
43.9%
18
23.3%
7
35.7%
272
DEMOCRAT 39.0%
213
24.8%
33
45.5%
5
17.1%
7
36.7%
11
35.3%
269
INDEPENDENT 22.9%
125
33.8%
45
27.3%
3
34.1%
14
36.7%
11
26.0%
198
OTHER 2.4%
13
4.5%
6
0.0%
0
4.9%
2
3.3%
1
2.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
546
100.0%
133
100.0%
11
100.0%
41
100.0%
30

761


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
REPUBLICAN 100.0%
274
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
35.5%
274
DEMOCRAT 0.0%
0
100.0%
270
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
35.0%
270
INDEPENDENT 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
206
0.0%
0
26.7%
206
OTHER 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
22
2.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
270
100.0%
206
100.0%
22

772


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college degree TOTAL
REPUBLICAN 31.3%
25
31.6%
67
36.0%
80
48.7%
75
26.2%
27
35.5%
274
DEMOCRAT 42.5%
34
34.9%
74
37.8%
84
24.7%
38
37.9%
39
34.9%
269
INDEPENDENT 21.3%
17
31.1%
66
22.5%
50
25.3%
39
33.0%
34
26.7%
206
OTHER 5.0%
4
2.4%
5
3.6%
8
1.3%
2
2.9%
3
2.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
212
100.0%
222
100.0%
154
100.0%
103

771


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $40,000 Less then $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
REPUBLICAN 19.2%
5
28.1%
25
31.8%
14
31.2%
24
43.5%
40
32.9%
108
DEMOCRAT 50.0%
13
39.3%
35
27.3%
12
35.1%
27
25.0%
23
33.5%
110
INDEPENDENT 30.8%
8
28.1%
25
38.6%
17
31.2%
24
28.3%
26
30.5%
100
OTHER 0.0%
0
4.5%
4
2.3%
1
2.6%
2
3.3%
3
3.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
89
100.0%
44
100.0%
77
100.0%
92

328

Bookmark and Share