Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


STRDEM

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO THINK OF THEMSELVES AS DEMOCRATS: Would you call yourself a strong Democrat or a not very strong Democrat?
  1) STRONG DEMOCRAT
  2) NOT VERY STRONG DEMOCRAT

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
STRONG DEMOCRAT 129 49% 49% -1.02
NOT VERY STRONG DEMOCRAT 134 51% 100% .98

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
STRONG DEMOCRAT 41.9%
39
52.9%
90
49.0%
129
NOT VERY STRONG DEMOCRAT 58.1%
54
47.1%
80
51.0%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
170

263


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Other TOTAL
STRONG DEMOCRAT 45.9%
78
56.7%
38
47.6%
10
48.8%
126
NOT VERY STRONG DEMOCRAT 54.1%
92
43.3%
29
52.4%
11
51.2%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
67
100.0%
21

258


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
STRONG DEMOCRAT 52.6%
70
65.5%
19
50.0%
5
54.3%
19
27.3%
15
48.9%
128
NOT VERY STRONG DEMOCRAT 47.4%
63
34.5%
10
50.0%
5
45.7%
16
72.7%
40
51.1%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
29
100.0%
10
100.0%
35
100.0%
55

262


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
STRONG DEMOCRAT 48.6%
101
46.9%
15
80.0%
4
50.0%
3
45.5%
5
48.9%
128
NOT VERY STRONG DEMOCRAT 51.4%
107
53.1%
17
20.0%
1
50.0%
3
54.5%
6
51.1%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
5
100.0%
6
100.0%
11

262


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
STRONG DEMOCRAT 0.00%
0
49.0%
129
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
49.0%
129
NOT VERY STRONG DEMOCRAT 0.00%
0
51.0%
134
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
51.0%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
263
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

263


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college degree TOTAL
STRONG DEMOCRAT 57.6%
19
41.7%
30
48.1%
39
37.8%
14
69.2%
27
49.2%
129
NOT VERY STRONG DEMOCRAT 42.4%
14
58.3%
42
51.9%
42
62.2%
23
30.8%
12
50.8%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
72
100.0%
81
100.0%
37
100.0%
39

262


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $40,000 Less then $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
STRONG DEMOCRAT 25.0%
3
42.4%
14
50.0%
6
40.7%
11
50.0%
11
42.5%
45
NOT VERY STRONG DEMOCRAT 75.0%
9
57.6%
19
50.0%
6
59.3%
16
50.0%
11
57.5%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
33
100.0%
12
100.0%
27
100.0%
22

106

Bookmark and Share