Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


STRREP

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO THINK OF THEMSELVES AS REPUBLICAN: Would you call yourself a strong Republican or a not very strong Republican?
  1) STRONG REPUBLICAN
  2) NOT VERY STRONG REPUBLICAN

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
STRONG REPUBLICAN 117 44.3% 44.3% -1.12
NOT VERY STRONG REPUBLICAN 147 55.7% 100% .89

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
STRONG REPUBLICAN 44.9%
53
43.8%
64
44.3%
117
NOT VERY STRONG REPUBLICAN 55.1%
65
56.2%
82
55.7%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
146

264


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Other TOTAL
STRONG REPUBLICAN 44.2%
103
41.7%
5
42.9%
6
44.0%
114
NOT VERY STRONG REPUBLICAN 55.8%
130
58.3%
7
57.1%
8
56.0%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
12
100.0%
14

259


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
STRONG REPUBLICAN 45.0%
72
40.6%
13
50.0%
3
55.6%
10
41.3%
19
44.7%
117
NOT VERY STRONG REPUBLICAN 55.0%
88
59.4%
19
50.0%
3
44.4%
8
58.7%
27
55.3%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
32
100.0%
6
100.0%
18
100.0%
46

262


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
STRONG REPUBLICAN 46.6%
88
45.8%
22
66.7%
2
26.7%
4
14.3%
1
44.7%
117
NOT VERY STRONG REPUBLICAN 53.4%
101
54.2%
26
33.3%
1
73.3%
11
85.7%
6
55.3%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
48
100.0%
3
100.0%
15
100.0%
7

262


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
STRONG REPUBLICAN 44.3%
117
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
44.3%
117
NOT VERY STRONG REPUBLICAN 55.7%
147
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
55.7%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

264


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college degree TOTAL
STRONG REPUBLICAN 45.5%
10
28.1%
18
43.0%
34
57.5%
42
50.0%
13
44.3%
117
NOT VERY STRONG REPUBLICAN 54.5%
12
71.9%
46
57.0%
45
42.5%
31
50.0%
13
55.7%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
64
100.0%
79
100.0%
73
100.0%
26

264


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $40,000 Less then $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
STRONG REPUBLICAN 0.0%
0
60.0%
15
42.9%
6
39.1%
9
50.0%
20
47.2%
50
NOT VERY STRONG REPUBLICAN 100.0%
4
40.0%
10
57.1%
8
60.9%
14
50.0%
20
52.8%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
25
100.0%
14
100.0%
23
100.0%
40

106

Bookmark and Share